Bookstore
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Forester, C. S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Forester, C. S. Commodore Hornblower.
Canada: S. J. Reginald Saunders, 1945. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters. Spine slightly frayed. 384 pages.

 
Price: 8.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Forester, C. S. Commodore Hornblower.
Canada: S. J. Reginald Saunders, 1945. First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus 
8vo, Blue boards gilt letters. 384 pages.

 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Forester, C. S. Commodore Hornblower.
Toronto , Canada: S.J. Reginald Saunders, 1945. First Edition Cloth Good Plus in Very Good DJ 
8vo, Blue boards, yellow letters and graphics, gifted front free page. FIRST EDITION, light foxing throughout; D.J. has nine tears to one quarter inch. 384 pages.

 
Price: 41.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Forester, C. S. Hunting the Bismarck.
London: Michael Joseph, 1959. First Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 
8vo, Blue boards, white letters. Light foxing throughout. DJ has two 1/4 inch and two 1/8 inch tears, as well as a 1/4 inch chip at top of spine and is price clipped. 110 pages. This book tells one of the most dramatic sea stories of all time: the death of Hitler's proudest, deadliest battleship, at the moment when it might have turned the course of history.

 
Price: 27.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Forester, C. S. The Good Shepherd.
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1955. First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ 
Black boards with blue and white lettering along the spine. The letters "T, G and S are the white lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. The story of an allied convoy during the Battle of the Atlantic. Ships for endpapers. There is light foxing. DJ has four tears to one half inch. 288 pages.

 
Price: 23.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Forester, C. S. The Sky and the Forest.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Michael Joseph, 1948. First Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good 
8vo, Green boards, gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Minor tears and fraying at top and bottom of spine. Front flap of DJ pasted to front free page of synopicrit. Ex-library usual stamps and card pocket. This is the dramatic story of a man who was also a god. It tells how that man exchanged heavenly omnipotence for earthly power, and how the exchange was accompanied by the first faint intimations of human love-a story as old as Adam, and as new as sky travel. 280 pages.

 
Price: 7.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Forester, C. S. The Sky and the Forest.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Michael Joseph, 1948. First Canadian Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ 
8vo, Green boards with gilt lettering. Previous owner's name on the front free page. FIRST EDITION. DJ has nine tears to one inch and three chips to one inch by three-quarters of an inch. This is the dramatic story of a man who was also a god. 280 pages.

 
Price: 25.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Forester, C. S. on Abookstop.com
Forester, C. S. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Forester, C. S. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Forester, C. S. on Amplebooks.com
Forester, C. S. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Forester, C. S. on Barbarossabooks.com
Forester, C. S. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Forester, C. S. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Forester, C. S. on Bookalley.com
Forester, C. S. on Bookbrowzers.com
Forester, C. S. on Bookedfull.com
Forester, C. S. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Forester, C. S. on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Forester, C. S. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Forester, C. S. on Booksliquidation.com
Forester, C. S. on Booksnmorepa.com
Forester, C. S. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Forester, C. S. on C-books.co.uk
Forester, C. S. on Chapter1.co.za
Forester, C. S. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Forester, C. S. on Diversitybooks.com.au
Forester, C. S. on Findbookstoread.com
Forester, C. S. on Hammondsbooks.net
Forester, C. S. on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Forester, C. S. on Ianreillybooks.com
Forester, C. S. on Jaminnjbooks.com
Forester, C. S. on Kaisbooks.com
Forester, C. S. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Forester, C. S. on Lastcenturybooks.com
Forester, C. S. on Leurabooks.com.au
Forester, C. S. on Mingbooks.co.uk
Forester, C. S. on Moremoes.com
Forester, C. S. on Mounthopebooks.com
Forester, C. S. on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Forester, C. S. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Forester, C. S. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Forester, C. S. on Springystreasures.com
Forester, C. S. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Forester, C. S. on Telegraphbooks.com
Forester, C. S. on Thebookscouts.ca
Forester, C. S. on Thecornerbkshop.com
Forester, C. S. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Forester, C. S. on Treasuredoldies.com
Forester, C. S. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Forester, C. S. on Twintomes.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OlmsteadBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com