|
|
Berton, Pierre. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Berton, Pierre. Fast Fast Fast Relief. Don Mills, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1962. First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Orange boards with black letters and graphics. Previous owner's name on the front free page. The corners are sharp. DJ has eleven tears to one half inch and a quarter inch chip at the top of the spine. 185 pages.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Berton, Pierre. Flames Across the Border: 1813-1814. Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1981. 0771012462 / 9780771012464 First Edition Leather and Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, Tan and blue leather boards. Signed by Pierre Berton on the title page. There is not a DJ but a slipcase. Illustrated with various maps. 492 pages.
By Author Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Berton, Pierre. My Country the Remarkable Past. Toronto , Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. 0771013930 / 9780771013935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus in Good DJ 8vo, DJ shows two one-inch tears, one at the top and one at the bottom, of the rear panel. DJ's rear flaps outer edge shows wear. Signed by author on title page. Illustrated with maps by Jack McMaster. In a fascinating collection of true tales from the past, Pierre Berton proves beyond all doubt that Canada's historical heritage is as rich and exciting as that of any country in the world. 320 pgs.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Berton, Pierre. The Cool Crazy Committed World of the Sixties. Toronto , Canada: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1966. First Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good in Good Plus DJ 8vo, Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. Tape remnants at front and rear free and end pages. This book contains transcripts of twenty-one conversations taken from Pierre Berton's nightly television program. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 217 pgs.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Berton, Pierre. The Dionne Years : A Thirties Melodrama. Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1977. 0771012152 / 9780771012150 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, DJ shows edgewear and slight chipping. There are two 3/4" tears at the top of the front panel of the DJ. DJ is also price clipped. This book is about a miracle that turned first into a melodrama and later into a tragedy. In this book, Pierre Berton tells the story of the Dionnes against the background of their time. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 232 pgs.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Berton, Pierre. The Great Depression 1929-1939. Toronto , Canada: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1990. 0771012705 / 9780771012709 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ 8vo, The most searing decade in Canadian history began in 1929, symbolized by the stock market crash, and ended in 1939 when the Second World War created jobs for everybody. This is the first book to tell the full chronological story. 555 pgs.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Berton, Pierre. The Invasion of Canada, 1812-1813. Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1980. 0771012357 / 9780771012358 First Edition Cloth Good Plus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Cream and brown boards with gilt letters. Embossed stamps on the upper third of the front board. There is a small dent and tear at the middle of the front top board measuring one-eighth of an inch. Endpapers illustrated with main characters. Signed by the author on the title page. Gifted on title page by previous owner. DJ is price clipped and has five tears to one inch. FIRST EDITION. 363 pages.
By Author Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Berton, Pierre. The Wild Frontier : More Tales from the Remarkable Past. Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1978. 0771013604 / 9780771013607 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good Plus DJ 8vo, DJ shows slight shelf wear. Illustrated with maps by Jack McMaster. The reader who follows these tales will encounter a Canada that no longer exists - a land unsettled and unknown, a land of appalling obstacles and haunting beauty. 250 pgs.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Berton, Pierre. Why We Act Like Canadians. Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1982. 0771013639 / 9780771013638 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Brown boards with white letters and graphics. Signed and dated by author on the front free page. Red endpapers. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has one tear to one half inch. 113 pages.
By Author Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Berton, Pierre. on 50000books.com Berton, Pierre. on Adinfinitumbooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Anovelplace.net Berton, Pierre. on Atlantavintagebooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Barbarossabooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Barbsbooksandmusic.com Berton, Pierre. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au Berton, Pierre. on Booksandinkbookshop.com Berton, Pierre. on Braintreeusedbooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Bungalowbooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Catpurrbooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Chapter1.co.za Berton, Pierre. on Cmgbooksandart.com Berton, Pierre. on Davidevesbooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
| Berton, Pierre. on Fatcitybookstore.com Berton, Pierre. on Fiction-addiction.com Berton, Pierre. on Frugalfamilybooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Gibsonbooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Guthriebooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Half-pricebooksinc.com Berton, Pierre. on Hammondsbooks.net Berton, Pierre. on Hookedonhistory.com Berton, Pierre. on Jacobsenbooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Karenmillward.com Berton, Pierre. on Kleierbooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Literatecat.com Berton, Pierre. on Lostinthestars.com Berton, Pierre. on Magikaljourneys.com Berton, Pierre. on Mimicobooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Oddballbooks.com
| Berton, Pierre. on Oddvolumebooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Pegasusbooksonline.com Berton, Pierre. on Riverwoodsbooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Russellbooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Secondharvestbooks.net Berton, Pierre. on Shelflives.ca Berton, Pierre. on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com Berton, Pierre. on Springystreasures.com Berton, Pierre. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Berton, Pierre. on Thebookscouts.ca Berton, Pierre. on Twintomes.com Berton, Pierre. on Used-and-rare-books.com Berton, Pierre. on Westofedenbooks.com |
|
|