Bookstore
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

No Author. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 No Author. A Treatise on Traction Engines and Farm Machinery.
Scranton, PA: The Colliery Engineer Co., 1899. First Edition Leather & Cloth Good 
8vo, Brown quarter leather boards and corners. Brown three quarters cloth. The corners are worn to three quarters of an inch. Leather at the top of the spine has two tears, one is a half inch and the other an inch and a half. FIRST EDITION stated. Marbled endpapers. 583 pages plus 19 paged index.

 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 No Author. Canadian Almanac & Directory, 1993.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Canadian Almanac & Directory Publishing Co., 1993. 189502109x / 9781895021097 First Edition, Ex-Library Glossy Hard Board Very Good 
8vo, Glossy hard board. FIRST EDITION. Ex-library with usual stamps. Directory for Canada. Too many pages to count!

 
Price: 20.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 No Author. Canadian Artists In Exhibition.
Toronto, ON, Canada: The Roundstone Council For The Arts, 1974. First Edition Cloth Good Plus 
Folio, Tan boards with brown letters. There is a one and a quarter inch tear at the top of the spine. Illustrated. 288 pages.

 
Price: 11.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 No Author. Commercial Tales & Sketches.
London: The Leisure Hour Office, 1920. Not Stated Cloth Fair to Good 
12mo, Blue boards with blue and gilt and black letters with gilt and black graphics. The front and rear hinge is torn but the webbing is intact. The top and base of the spine are starting to fray. 288 pages.

 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 No Author. Eastern Arts & Antiquities.
London: Religious Tract Society, 1850. Second Edition Cloth Fair 
16mo, Green embossed boards with gilt letters and graphics. Corners and top and base of spine frayed. Gilt page edges. Missing front free page. Rear hinge half torn but webbing is intact on front and rear hinge. 336 pages.

 
Price: 27.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 No Author. Education 1900-1950 The Report of the Ministry of Education.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1955. Second Edition Cloth Good 
8vo, Paperback. There is tape on the spine. The book is from the Brock University Library. Illustrated. 252 pages.

 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 No Author. Figure Quarterly Volume Sixteen.
USA: Jones Publishing Co., 1957. First Edition Spiral Bound Paperback Fair 
4to, Spiral wire bound paper. The top one and a quarter inches of the rear cover have been removed. Three big figure study portfolios: Andre De Dienes, Keith Bernard and Peter James Samerjan. Illustrated. 68 pages.

 
Price: 28.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 No Author. Gilbraltar and Its Sieges with a Description of Its Natural Features.
London, United Kingdom/New York, NY: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1900. Later Cloth Very Good 
12mo, Blue embossed boards with blue and gilt letters. Illustrated edition. Previous owner's name on the front free page. 158 pages plus 10 pages of advertisements.

 
Price: 27.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 No Author. Henry and Eliza.
Edinburgh & London ; Uk: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1900. New Edition Cloth Fair 
16mo, Blue boards. Colored graphic on front board showing two children by the sea. There are black, yellow and red letters and graphics. There is a one inch tear on front hinge and a half inch tear on rear hinge. Page 14 is spreading at hinge. 62 pages.

 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 No Author. History Of The Huguenots.
Philadelphia, PA, USA: American Sunday-School Union, 1844. First edition Cloth Good 
Brown embossed boards, any gilt letting on the spine worn away. Appears to be a FIRST EDITION, but under the title is stated "Written for the American Sunday-School Union, and revised by the Committee of Publication", so it appears that the book was immediately revised. The corners, top, and base of the spine are frayed. There is light foxing throughout. Frontis has tissue intact although the previous owner has traced the word "Huguenots" in pencil on the tissue. 300 pages.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 No Author. Hollywood's Best Figure Models Annual Edition.
Hollywood, CA, : Hofom Publishing Co., 1948. First Edition Paperback Good 
8vo, Paperback with an one inch tear at the top of the spine and a half inch tear at the base. There is some light foxing. Illustrated with nude photographs.

 
Price: 46.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 No Author. Index to the Wilson Authors Series: Biographical Dictionaries in the Wilson Authors Series, American Authors, 1600-1900, British Authors before 1800, British Authors of the Nineteenth Century, European Authors, 1000-1900, Twentieth Century Authors, Twenti.
New York: H. W. Wilson Co, 1976. 0824206096 / 9780824206093 First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Red boards, gilt letters. Ex-reference library plates on front and rear endpages. Usual ex-library stamps. 72 pages

 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 No Author. Masterpieces From The American Annual of Photography, 1940-1950, Pictorial Figure Photography, Masterpieces from American Photography.
St. Paul;: American Photographic Publishing Co., 1950. First Edition Spiral Plastic Bound Paper Very Good 
8vo, Previous owner's stamp on title page, three spiral bound photography volumes.

 
Price: 232.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 No Author. Musee De L'Art Occidental Moderne a Moscou.
Moscou, USSR: Editions D'Etat 'Art', 1938. First edition Cloth Very Good Minus 
Oversized in portfolio styled boards containing thirty-two prints. There is a typed out list of the prints and artists. The text is in French. An example of the artists are Vincent Van Gogh, Gaugin, Picasso, just to name a few.

 
Price: 54.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 No Author. Natural Colour View Album of Niagara Falls Ontario Canada.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Royal Specialty Sales, 1950. First Edition Paperback Very Good 
16mo, Paperback. Numerous illustrations. There is surface wear at the spine. 28 pages.

 
Price: 18.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 No Author. Nelly's Dark Days.
Glasgow, Scotland: Scottish Temperance League, 1872. Not Stated Cloth Good Plus 
16mo, Brown boards with gilt lettering and graphics on the front board. The endpapers are blue. The cloth at the base of the front board hinge has a half inch tear. Fifty-first Thousand printing. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 96 pages and four pages of advertisements.

 
Price: 23.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 No Author. Pictures of International Photographic Salon of Japan, 1953.
Tokyo, Japan: Ashai Shimbun Publishing Co., Ltd., 1953. First Edition Paperback Good Minus 
4to, Magazine which shows tears along the edge of the spine and fifteen percent chipping to the spine. There is an Index to Photographs on page 5 written in English, otherwise the magazine is written in Japanese. Illustrated. 160 pages plus twenty page index plus 18 pages of advertisements.

 
Price: 23.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 No Author. Pictures of International Photographic Salon of Japan, 1955.
Tokyo, Japan: Ashai Shimbun Publishing Co., Ltd., 1955. First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
4to, Slate grey boards with white lettering. Previous owner's signature on the front free page. DJ has seven tears to one inch. Illustrated. There is an Index to Photographs on page 1 written in English, otherwise the book is written in Japanese. 177 pages plus an 18 page index plus 18 pages of advertisements.

 
Price: 69.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 No Author. Pictures of International Photographic Salon of Japan, 1957.
Tokyo, Japan: Ashai Shimbun Publishing Co., Ltd., 1957. First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
4to, Blue boards with white lettering. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page. DJ has five tears to one-half inch. Illustrated. The titles of the photographs are written in Japanese and English, and the remaining text is written in English. 150 pages plus seven pages of advertisements.

 
Price: 69.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 No Author. Pictures of International Photographic Salon of Japan, 1958.
Tokyo, Japan: Ashai Shimbun Publishing Co., Ltd., 1958. First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 
4to, Red boards with white lettering. The spine is sharp. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page. DJ has three tears to one half inch. Illustrated. There is an Index to Photographs on page -1- written in English, otherwise the book is written in Japanese. 168 pages, plus a 16 page index plus 20 pages of advertisements.

 
Price: 69.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


No Author. on Achillesheelbooks.com
No Author. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
No Author. on Allamericantextbooks.com
No Author. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
No Author. on Bookbomb.com
No Author. on Bookedfull.com
No Author. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
No Author. on Booknest.com
No Author. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
No Author. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
No Author. on Booksliquidation.com
No Author. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
No Author. on Brendaboorbooks.com
No Author. on Bubbasbookswap.com
No Author. on C-books.co.uk
No Author. on Cellarofbooks.com
No Author. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
No Author. on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
No Author. on Derbybookshelf.com
No Author. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
No Author. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
No Author. on Everybookintheworld.com
No Author. on Fatcitybookstore.com
No Author. on Guthriebooks.com
No Author. on Hammondsbooks.net
No Author. on Jrbooks.biz
No Author. on Just-us-books.com
No Author. on Lastcenturybooks.com
No Author. on Leurabooks.com.au
No Author. on Mingbooks.co.uk
No Author. on Moonsbooksonline.com
No Author. on Mottbooks.com
No Author. on Penngrovebooks.com
No Author. on Pgbbooks.com
No Author. on Phatpocket.com
No Author. on Russellbooks.com
No Author. on Shakespeare4co.com
No Author. on Solomonsminebooks.com
No Author. on Springystreasures.com
No Author. on Superiortextsales.com
No Author. on Svenandolesbooks.net
No Author. on Thecountrycook.com.au
No Author. on Treasuredoldies.com
No Author. on Twicesoldtales.ca
No Author. on Weirdbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OlmsteadBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com