|
|
Maclean, Alistair. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Maclean, Alistair. Athabasca. Garden City, New York: Doubleday Publishing, 1980. 0385172044 / 9780385172042 First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ 8vo, Black and red boards, gilt letters. Faint glue mark on front and rear endpaper. Card pocket for ex-library. DJ covered in mylar. 326 pages. Set along the far reaches of Alaska's Arctic shore, amid the frozen, oil-rich tar sands of Athabasca and along the Alaskan pipeline, this fast-moving tale of men who blackmail, murder and hold the pipeline hostage makes for spellbinding, snow-blinding action.
Price:
8.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Maclean, Alistair. Breakheart Pass. London, Great Britain: Collins, 1874. 0002215470 / 9780002215473 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Blue boards, silver letters, spine sloped. DJ is price clipped. Two 1/2 inch tears on front panel one on rear. Small ship at base of spine. 192 pages. The crowded troop train on its way to relieve Fort Humboldt wound through the desolate snowscape of Nevada, among the sombre pines, precipitous ravines and taxing gradients of one of the loneliest stretches of railroad in the West. But this was no ordinary mission, for in the year 1873 the Fort was not beset by an enemy who could be met in battle. This was a different and more dangerous enemy-different even from what the rescuers supposed.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Maclean, Alistair. Circus. London: Collins, 1975. 0002221020 / 9780002221023 First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Orange boards, gilt letters. DJ has very light wear and is price clipped. 224 pages.
Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Maclean, Alistair. Partisans. London, Great Britain: Collins, 1982. 0002226901 / 9780002226905 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters. DJ is price clipped. 224 pages.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Maclean, Alistair. Partisans. London, Great Britain: Collins, 1982. 000226901 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters. A discard stamp on second free page, not ex-library. DJ is crisp. Foxing throughout. 224 pages. The grim struggle for Europe is at its height. The Partisans in Yugoslavia, led by Josip Broz Tito, are fiercely and effectively resisting the German occupation of their homeland. Fighting such courage and resilience and the waning morale of their Italian allies, the German High Command masterminds a strategy which will totally annihilate the Partisan resistance.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Maclean, Alistair. San Andreas. London, Great Britain: Collins, 1984. 0002228300 / 9780002228305 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Blue boards, silver letters. DJ has a 1/4 inch tear at base of spine. 286 pages. According to the Geneva Convention, red crosses on a ship guarantee immunity from enemy attack. The 'San Andreas' is a hospital ship but the members of her crew do not trust the lights that beam at night or the red crosses on her sides, to keep her safe. Above all, they do not trust the enemy U-boats.
Price:
7.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Maclean, Alistair. Seawitch. London UK: Collins, 1977. 0002224682 / 9780002224680 First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Green boards, silver letters, light boxing; D.J. is price clipped and shows very light wear. pages 221.
Price:
11.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MacLean, Alistair. South by Java Head. London, United Kingdom: Collins, 1958. First edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ Green boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. The corners are sharp. There is light foxing throughout. DJ shows six tears to one inch. Alistair MacLean "sets his new novel in the troubled waters of the Java Sea. His story deals with the grim aftermath of Singapore's capture by the Japanese." 320 pages.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Maclean, Alistair. The Golden Gate. London, Britain: Collins, 1976. 0002222590 / 9780002222594 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Brown boards gilt lettering. One eighth inch tear to top of DJ and a one half inch tear to front flap. Previous owner's name on front free page. 246 pages.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Maclean, Alistair. The Golden Gate. London, Great Britain: Collins, 1976. 0002222590 / 9780002222594 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, Tan boards, gilt letters. Previous owner's signature on front free page. DJ is price clipped. 1/4 inch chip from DJ. It has tears up to 1 3/4 of an inch. Edgewear and wrinkling. 246 pages.
Price:
10.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Maclean, Alistair. The Guns of Navarone. London, Great Britain: Collins, 1957. First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters. Light foxing. DJ has a 1/2 and 1 1/2 inch tear on front panel. 1/8 inch tears and chips at top of spine and 1/2 and 1 inch tear on rear panel. 318 pages.
Price:
33.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Maclean, Alistair. The Way To Dusty Death. London, Great Britain: Collins, 1973. 0002219476 / 9780002219471 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Black boards, gilt letters. Light foxing. DJ is price clipped. 3/4 inch tear at op of front panel and a half inch tear with a 1/4 inch chip. Rear panel has a 1/2 inch tear. 222 pages.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Maclean, Alistair. The Way to Dusty Death. London, Great Britain: Collins, 1973. 0002219476 / 9780002219471 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Black boards, gilt letters. Stamp on front free page with discard. Not ex-library. DJ is price clipped. 222 pages.
Price:
11.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Maclean, Alistair. When Eight Bells Toll. London, Great Britain: Collins, 1966. First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Orange boards, gilt letters. Light foxing. DJ is price clipped. Has a 1/2 inch tear on front and rear panels. Owner's stamp on front free page. 255 pages.
Price:
16.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maclean, Alistair. on Abookstop.com Maclean, Alistair. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Maclean, Alistair. on Anovelideabooks.com Maclean, Alistair. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Maclean, Alistair. on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk Maclean, Alistair. on Barbarossabooks.com Maclean, Alistair. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Maclean, Alistair. on Bookedfull.com Maclean, Alistair. on Booksleftbehind.com Maclean, Alistair. on Booksliquidation.com Maclean, Alistair. on Booksonlinebrighton.com Maclean, Alistair. on Booksoutofprint.com.au Maclean, Alistair. on Brendaboorbooks.com Maclean, Alistair. on Bungalowbooks.com Maclean, Alistair. on C-books.co.uk Maclean, Alistair. on Chapter1.co.za
| Maclean, Alistair. on Christianbooksaustralia.com Maclean, Alistair. on Classicfirsteditions.com Maclean, Alistair. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Maclean, Alistair. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Maclean, Alistair. on Durnickbooks.co.uk Maclean, Alistair. on Fatcitybookstore.com Maclean, Alistair. on Ginny6books.com Maclean, Alistair. on Guthriebooks.com Maclean, Alistair. on Hammondsbooks.net Maclean, Alistair. on Ianreillybooks.com Maclean, Alistair. on Jacksonst-books.com Maclean, Alistair. on Jandabooks.co.uk Maclean, Alistair. on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com Maclean, Alistair. on Lacroixbookseller.com Maclean, Alistair. on Lazarusbooks.com Maclean, Alistair. on Leurabooks.com.au
| Maclean, Alistair. on Little-bookroom.com Maclean, Alistair. on Mingbooks.co.uk Maclean, Alistair. on Mrmlonline.com Maclean, Alistair. on Myperfectbook.com Maclean, Alistair. on Oddballbooks.com Maclean, Alistair. on Pandy-books.com Maclean, Alistair. on Phatpocket.com Maclean, Alistair. on Springystreasures.com Maclean, Alistair. on Thebookscouts.ca Maclean, Alistair. on Thebookwormoforlando.com Maclean, Alistair. on Treasuredoldies.com Maclean, Alistair. on Tulsabooksinc.com Maclean, Alistair. on Twicesoldtales.ca |
|
|