|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Comstock, John Henry. The Spider Book. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913. Not Stated Hard Cover Good 4to, Previous owner's name in upper right hand corner of front free page and upper left hand corner of front endpaper. Page 137 has separated from the spine but is still present. Looseness of spine noted. Shelf wear noted on front and rear boards. Illustrated with drawing and photographs. 721 pgs.
Price:
37.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Cone, Arthur L. Jr. The Complete Guide to Hunting. New York, New York: The MacMillan Company, 1970. First, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ is price clipped. 335 pages. A comprehensive guide to the tracking and shooting of all forms of North American wildlife - from squirrel, rabbit, and quail to elk, antelope and bear.
Price:
9.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Connett, Eugene V. Any Luck? Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1937. Later Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Gifted front free page. DJ is priced clipped and has fifteen tears to one inch. Illustrated. 231 pages.
Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Connolly, Francis X. Give Beauty Back. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1950. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus in Good Minus DJ 8vo, Previous owner's name in upper left corner of front free page. Very good tight copy. DJ is price clipped and shows numerous small tears. There is a piece, 1/2" x 1" missing from the top of the spine. DJ fold shows edgewear. Set against a background of New England College life and contemporary Greenwich Village, it reaches its stirring conclusion in the magnificently bright, clean sunlight of New Mexico's Santa Fe region. It tells the story of Ransom Gilby and his difficult, sometimes muddled, efforts to achieve peace of mind and spirit in a world torn by a sense of insecurity and uncertainty resulting from war, high-pressure living and greedy craving for "success". 222 pages.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Connor, Ralph. The Foreigner. Torono, Ontario: The Westminster Company Ltd., 1909. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo, Red boards with yellow lettering. Silhoutted family imprinted on front board. Spine shows slight fading and shelf wear to the top and bottom. Very good tight copy. 384 pages.
Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Connor, Ralph. The Sky Pilot In No Man's Land. Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1919. First Edition Canadian Cloth Very Good in Good Plus DJ 12mo, Black embossed boards with red letters and graphics. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. DJ has eleven tears to four inches. There are chips to half an inch on panels and the top and the base of the spine. 349 pages.
Price:
69.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Connor, Ralph. To Him That Hath A Novel of the West of Today New York, NY, USA: George H. Doran Company, 1921. First Canadian edition Cloth Very Good Minus Blue on blue boards with navy blue lettering. Printed by George H. Doran for McClelland & Stewart of Toronto, ON, Canada. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. There is light surface wear to the boards. There is light foxing throughout. There is a bookstore sticker in the lower right corner of the front endpage. 291 pages.
Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Connor, Ralph. The Major. Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart Limited, 1917. First edition Cloth Very Good Minus Blue embossed boards with gilt lettering. FIRST EDITION. The corners are square. The base of the spine is starting to fray. There are six illustrations and all are present. Light foxing throughout. 383 pages.
Price:
17.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Conquest, Joan. The Hawk of Egypt. New York: The MacAulay Company, 1922. First Edition Hard Cover Fair 8vo, Boards blue and orange with an Egyptian motif. Corners bumped. Fraying at top and bottom of spine. 1" tear on spine. Previous owner's name blacked out. 319 pages and 3 adds.
Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Conrad, Joseph. The Rover. Toronto, ON, Canada: The Ryerson Press. Not Stated Hard Cover Good 8vo, Store stamp on front free page. Top and bottom of spine chipped. 3 inch tear at spine of rear board. Green boards, gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Year not stated. 317 pages.
Price:
23.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Conroy, Pat. The Prince of Tides. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 0395353009 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, DJ shows slight shelf wear and is price clipped. In his most brilliant and powerful novel, Pat Conroy tells the story of Tom Wingo, his twin sister, Savannah, and the dark and violet past of the family into which they were born. Made into a movie. 567 pgs.
Price:
27.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Conroy, Pat. The Great Santini. Boston, MA, USA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. 0395242975 First edition, ex-library Hardcover (Original Cloth) Good in Very Good but price-clipped DJ Red boards with black lettering along the spine. There are tape marks on the front and rear board and front and rear endpapers. FIRST EDITION. The base of the spine is starting to fray. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ shows light wear and is price-clipped but no obvious tears. "With this novel, his first, Pat Conroy takes us into the family life of a fighter pilot." Made into a movie starring Robert Duval. 536 pages.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Constantin-Weyer, M. A Man Scans His Past. Toronto, ON, Canada: The MacMillan Compan of Canada Limited, 1929. First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo, Awarded the French Prix De Goncourt. Good corners bumped. Top and bottom of spine starting to fray. Purple boards, gold lettering. 250 pages.
Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Cook, Joseph. Labor, With Prelude on Current Events. Boston/US: Hougghton, Osgood & Co., 1880. First Edion Cloth Fair 8vo, green boards , gilt letters , one inch tear on outer hinge of front board , first three threads at top and base of spine missing , internally VG clean and tight ,foxing throughout. pages 295+8.
Price:
11.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Cooksley, Peter G. VCs Of The First World War The Air VCS. Trowbridge, U.K.: Wrens Park Publishing, 1999. 0905778340 First edition thus Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ Glossy boards with illustrations. The corners and spine are sharp, Discarded stamp on the front free page. FIRST EDITION THUS. Numerous illustrations. DJ has the same illustrations as the boards. DJ shows very light wear. 204 pages.
Price:
18.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Cookson, Catherine. Mrs. Flannagan's Trumpet. New York, NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1980. 0688419402 1st U.S. Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo, Mauve boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. No Dust Jacket. While staying with his grandparents on the eastern coast of England in 1890, 16-year-old Eddie finds himself allied with his rather prickly and reputedly deaf grandmother in the struggle to free his sister and the household maid from a band of white slavers. 192 pages.
Price:
23.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Cooper, J. Fenimore. The Pathfinder. London: T. Nelson & Sons Ltd.. First Thus Hard Cover Good Plus 8vo, Previous owners name and gift inscription 1924. Bump at base of front board that has broken a couple of threads. 498 pages + 4 adds.
Price:
7.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Cooper, J. Fenimore. The Pathfinder or The Inland Sea, The Prairie, Eve Effinham. London: George Routledge and Sons Limited. Not Stated Quarter Bound Leather Fair 8vo, Binding-Quarter bound leather and leather corners with marble boards. The bottom quarter of the title page is missing for the third book " Eve Effingham". There is edgewear to book and bumping of corners. There is tearing along front and rear hinge. The leather along the spine is cracked and torn measuring four inches. 542 pages in total plus six pages of advertisements.
Price:
46.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Cooper, J. Fenimore. Precaution. New York, NY: P.F. Collier & Son. Not Stated Cloth Very Good 8vo, Green boards with gilt top edge and letters. The pages are not trimmed. Illustrated. With a biographical and critical sketch of the author by William Cullen Bryant. 464 pages.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Cooper, John A. Men of Canada 1901-2. Montreal and Toronto, Canada: The Canadian Historical Company, 1902. First edition Leather Very Good Brown leather boards with gilt lettering and graphics. FIRST EDITION. EDITION DE LUXE written on front board. Eighteen page index. Four portrait pictures to a page depicting distinguished Canadians and their positions. All pages separated by tissue. "A portrait gallery of men whose energy, ability, enterprise and public spirit are responsible for the advancement of Canada, the premier colony of Great Britain." 296 pages.
Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Cooper, Lettice. Lives To Remember James Watt. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1963. First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good in `Very Good DJ 8vo, Mauve boards with silver letters and graphics. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ is price clipped and covered in mylar. 96 pages.
Price:
12.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Coppard, A. E. Nixey's Harlequin. London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape, 1931. First edition Cloth and paper Good Mosaic paper boards with a black cloth spine and paste on label. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's signature is on front free page. 296 pages.
Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Coppel, Alfred. Show Me a Hero. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1987. 0151820805 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine DJ 8vo, Remainder mark on bottom. Rescue of American tourist captured in Lebanon and moved to Libya. 286 pages
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Corey, Howard Albert. Mindcraft. Boston, MA, USA: The Christopher Publishing House, 1930. First edition, signed by author Cloth Good Plus Brown embossed boards with gilt letters. There are numerous graphics. There is an one eighth inch tear at the top of the spine but otherwise very good. The author's signature is on the front free page and there is light foxing throughout. FIRST EDITION. 118 pages.
Price:
93.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Corner, George W. Two Centuries of Medicine. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1965. First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Green boards, gilt lettering & graphics. DJ has three tears to 1/8 inch at top of panels. Light wear. A history of two hundred years of medicine at the University of Pennsylvania. 363 pages.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Costello, John. Mask of Treachery. London, England: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1988. 0002175363 First UK Edition Hard Cover Fair in Very Good DJ 8vo, Small 1/8" tear top of dust jacket at spine. The first documented dossier on Blunt, MI5 and Soviet Subversion. 761 pages.
Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Costello, John. The Pacific War. London, England: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1981. 0002160463 First U.K. Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good Plus in Very Good Minus DJ 8vo, DJ covered in mylar, usual library stamps and card pocket The newly revealed history of the origins and conduct of World War II in the Pacific based on hitherto secret archives. 742 pages
Price:
11.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Course, A. G. (Captain). The Wheel's Kick and the Wind's Song. London: Percival Marshall, 1950. Not Stated Hard Cover Fine in Good Plus DJ 8vo, Burgandy boards with gilt lettering on spine. Excellent tight copy. DJ shows extensive shelfwear with tears. There is tape on the inside of the DJ at the spine, front and rear folds, and the lower right corner of the front panel. 264 pages.
Price:
39.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Courtney, Anthony (Commander). Sailor in a Russian Frame. London: Johnson Publications Ltd, 1968. 0853070105 First Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good Plus in Good Plus DJ 8vo, Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. Front and rear boards show ghosts at the top and bottom. DJ is protected by mylar which has been taped to the flaps. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 256 pgs.
Price:
20.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Cowell, Adrian. Decade of Destruction : The Crusade to Save the Amazon Rain Forest. New York: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1990. 0805014942 First Edition Hard Cover NF in NF DJ 8vo, Small red stain on inside of D.J. at base of spine from book. 215 pages. Adrian Cowell made his first foray into the rain forest of Brazil in 1957. He was twenty-three years old, part of a joint Oxford-Cambridge expedition of young would-be filmmakers that was in truth more romantic quest than serious business. But for Cowell, it was to become something far greater: the labor and love of a lifetime.
Price:
13.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Cowles, Virginia. 1913 An End And A Beginning. New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1967. First U.S. Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, Black boards with silver letters. Many black and white turn of the century photographs. DJ has a one-sixteenth of an inch tear. 264 pages.
Price:
23.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Cowper, William. The Poetical Works of William Cowper. London, U.K.: F. Nelson & Sons, 1869. Not Stated Cloth Fair 12mo, Mauve embossed boards, gilt letters & graphics. Gilt page edges. Front hinge torn at title & rear hinge torn. Lower corners & base of spine starting to fray. Cloth on rear hinge worn through along half of hinge. 383 pages & 4 pages adds.
Price:
23.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Cox, Allan. Straight Talk for Monday Morning : Creating Values, Vision and Vitality at Work. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990. 0471528889 First Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 1/2 inch tear at bottom seam of front panel and flap. 376 pages. Who says you've got to be a killjoy to be efficient? Certainly not Allan Cox. In fact, the one message that comes through, resoundingly clear throughout this dynamite book, is that humanity and efficiency are not only compatible in the workplace but synonymous.
Price:
8.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Crafford, F.S. Jan Smuts A Biography Garden City, NY, USA: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1943. First edition Cloth Very Good in Good but Torn DJ Red boards with black letters, top edge and graphics. FIRST EDITION stated. DJ has three tears to two inches and chipping along the edge of the rear flap. 322 pages.
Price:
23.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|