Bookstore
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1984. 0810300656 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good Plus 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 35. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 314 pages.

 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About The Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1984. 0810300699 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Good Plus 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 37. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 1/8 inch tear top of spine. 301 pages.

 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1985. 0810300710 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 38. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 302 pages.

 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1985. 0810300745 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 39. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 296 pages.

 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1985. 0810322501 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good Plus 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 40. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 313 pages.

 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1985. 081032251X First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good Plus 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 41. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 338 pages.

 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1985. 0810322528 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Good Plus 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 42. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. Top corners bumped and frayed. 291 pages.

 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1986. 0810322536 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Good Plus 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 43. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. Top of spine has a 1/8 inch tear. 302 pages.

 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1986. 0810322544 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good Plus 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 44. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 295 pages.

 
Price: 20.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1986. 0810322560 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 46. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 313 pages.

 
Price: 17.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1987. 0810322570 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 47. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 306 pages.

 
Price: 55.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1987. 0810322587 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 48. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 315 pages.

 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1987. 0810322595 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 49. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 310 pages.

 
Price: 14.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1987. 0810322609 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 50. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 407 pages.

 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1988. 0810322617 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 51. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 294 pages.

 
Price: 15.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1988. 0810327625 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 52. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 271 pages.

 
Price: 52.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Commire, Anne (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1988. 0810322633 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 53. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 284 pages.

 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Commire, Anne, (edited by). Something About The Author , Volume 45.
Detroit: Gale Group, 1986. 0810322552 First, Ex-reference Library Cloth Veery Good Minus 
4to, Blue boards, ex-reference library plates, bottom corners bumped and starting to fray. 304 pages.

 
Price: 17.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Commire, Anne, (Edited by). Someting About The Author Volume 9.
Detriot/USA: Gale Group, 1976. 0810300664 First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. 202 pages + 23 page index.

 
Price: 20.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Commire, Annie (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1981. 0810300869 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 23. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 285 pages.

 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Commire, Annie (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1981. 0810300877 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 24. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 278 pages.

 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Commire, Annie (Editor). Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Detroit, Mich.: Gale Research Company, 1981. 0810300877 First Edition, Ex-reference Library Cloth Good Plus 
4to, Blue boards. Volume 25. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 1/2 inch tear top of spine. 282 pages.

 
Price: 20.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Commire, Annie. Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Gale Group, 1980. 0810300931 Not Stated, Ex-reference Library Cloth Good Plus 
4to, There is a half inch tear at top of spine. Book is ex-reference library and shows very light wear. 256 pages. Volume 21.

 
Price: 17.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Commire, Annie. Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1976. 0810300680 Ex-Library Reference Cloth Very Good Plus 
4to, Yellow boards. Volume #10. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 208 pages plus index.

 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Commire, Annie. Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1977. 0810300729 Ex-Library Reference Cloth Very Good 
4to, Yellow boards. Volume #12. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 240 pages plus index.

 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Commire, Annie. Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1978. 081030094X Ex-Library Reference Cloth Very Good 
4to, Yellow boards. Volume #13. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 257 pages plus index.

 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Commire, Annie. Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1978. 0810300958 Ex-Library Reference Cloth Very Good 
4to, Yellow boards. Volume #14. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 274 pages plus index.

 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Commire, Annie. Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1980. 0810300990 Ex-reference Library Cloth Very Good 
4to, Yellow boards. Volume #18. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 305 pages.

 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Commire, Annie. Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1979. 0810300982 Ex-Library Reference Cloth Very Good 
4to, Yellow boards. Volume #17. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 319 pages.

 
Price: 25.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Commire, Annie. Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1980. 0810300516 Ex-Library Reference Cloth Very Good 
4to, Yellow boards. Volume #19. Ex-reference library stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 300 pages.

 
Price: 25.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Commire, Annie. Something About the Author: Facts and Pictures About Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People.
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1980. 0810300532 Ex-Library Reference Cloth Very Good 
4to, Yellow boards. Volume #20. Ex-reference stamps or stickers. Profusely illustrated. 281 pages.

 
Price: 25.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Comstock, George C. A Text Book of Astronomy.
New York : D. Appleton & Co., 1903. Later Cloth Good 
12mo, Green boards, gilt letters, hinges good but some photos have been taped in book, loose pages at one time. pages 391.

 
Price: 7.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Comstock, John Henry. The Spider Book.
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913. Not Stated Hard Cover Good 
4to, Previous owner's name in upper right hand corner of front free page and upper left hand corner of front endpaper. Page 137 has separated from the spine but is still present. Looseness of spine noted. Shelf wear noted on front and rear boards. Illustrated with drawing and photographs. 721 pgs.

 
Price: 37.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Comstock, Sarah. Speak To The Earth.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1927. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus 
8vo, Water mark on top of book, cracked spine page after copyright page. 327 pages.

 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Cone, Arthur L. Jr. The Complete Guide to Hunting.
New York, New York: The MacMillan Company, 1970. First, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo, Green boards, gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ is price clipped. 335 pages. A comprehensive guide to the tracking and shooting of all forms of North American wildlife - from squirrel, rabbit, and quail to elk, antelope and bear.

 
Price: 9.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Conlon, Dalys. Presenting Australia.
A Clearview Place Brookvale, Australia: Child & Henry, 1985. 0867770503 Second Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
4to, Brown boards with white letters. DJ has light wear. 328 pages.

 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Connely, Willard. Laurence Sterne as Yorick.
London: The Bodley Head Ltd., 1958. First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good 
8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters on the spine. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. There are five illustrations. Pages 240.

 
Price: 10.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Connett, Eugene V. Any Luck?
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1937. Later Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Gifted front free page. DJ is priced clipped and has fifteen tears to one inch. Illustrated. 231 pages.

 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Connolly, Francis X. Give Beauty Back.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1950. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus in Good Minus DJ 
8vo, Previous owner's name in upper left corner of front free page. Very good tight copy. DJ is price clipped and shows numerous small tears. There is a piece, 1/2" x 1" missing from the top of the spine. DJ fold shows edgewear. Set against a background of New England College life and contemporary Greenwich Village, it reaches its stirring conclusion in the magnificently bright, clean sunlight of New Mexico's Santa Fe region. It tells the story of Ransom Gilby and his difficult, sometimes muddled, efforts to achieve peace of mind and spirit in a world torn by a sense of insecurity and uncertainty resulting from war, high-pressure living and greedy craving for "success". 222 pages.

 
Price: 9.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Connor, Ralph. The Foreigner.
Torono, Ontario: The Westminster Company Ltd., 1909. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
8vo, Red boards with yellow lettering. Silhoutted family imprinted on front board. Spine shows slight fading and shelf wear to the top and bottom. Very good tight copy. 384 pages.

 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Connor, Ralph. The Sky Pilot In No Man's Land.
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1919. First Edition Canadian Cloth Very Good in Good Plus DJ 
12mo, Black embossed boards with red letters and graphics. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. DJ has eleven tears to four inches. There are chips to half an inch on panels and the top and the base of the spine. 349 pages.

 
Price: 69.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Connor, Ralph. To Him That Hath A Novel of the West of Today
New York, NY, USA: George H. Doran Company, 1921. First Canadian edition Cloth Very Good Minus 
Blue on blue boards with navy blue lettering. Printed by George H. Doran for McClelland & Stewart of Toronto, ON, Canada. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. There is light surface wear to the boards. There is light foxing throughout. There is a bookstore sticker in the lower right corner of the front endpage. 291 pages.

 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Connor, Ralph. The Major.
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart Limited, 1917. First edition Cloth Very Good Minus 
Blue embossed boards with gilt lettering. FIRST EDITION. The corners are square. The base of the spine is starting to fray. There are six illustrations and all are present. Light foxing throughout. 383 pages.

 
Price: 17.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Conquest, Joan. The Hawk of Egypt.
New York: The MacAulay Company, 1922. First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
8vo, Boards blue and orange with an Egyptian motif. Corners bumped. Fraying at top and bottom of spine. 1" tear on spine. Previous owner's name blacked out. 319 pages and 3 adds.

 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Conrad, Barnaby III. The Martini: An Illustrated History of an American Classic.
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 1995. 0811807177 11th Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
4to, New and unread book. The lower front corner is bumped. DJ has a 1/8 inch tear at base of rear flap. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. 132 pages.

 
Price: 27.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Conrad, Joseph. The Rover.
Toronto, ON, Canada: The Ryerson Press. Not Stated Hard Cover Good 
8vo, Store stamp on front free page. Top and bottom of spine chipped. 3 inch tear at spine of rear board. Green boards, gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Year not stated. 317 pages.

 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Conrad, Joseph. Typhoon and Other Stories.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Copp Clark Publishing Company, Limited, 1933. Later Cloth Very Good 
12mo, Red boards with gilt letters. The previous owner's name is on the second free page. There is foxing throughout. 304 Pages.

 
Price: 13.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Conroy, Pat. The Prince of Tides.
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 0395353009 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo, DJ shows slight shelf wear and is price clipped. In his most brilliant and powerful novel, Pat Conroy tells the story of Tom Wingo, his twin sister, Savannah, and the dark and violet past of the family into which they were born. Made into a movie. 567 pgs.

 
Price: 27.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Conroy, Pat. The Great Santini.
Boston, MA, USA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. 0395242975 First edition, ex-library Hardcover (Original Cloth) Good in Very Good but price-clipped DJ 
Red boards with black lettering along the spine. There are tape marks on the front and rear board and front and rear endpapers. FIRST EDITION. The base of the spine is starting to fray. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ shows light wear and is price-clipped but no obvious tears. "With this novel, his first, Pat Conroy takes us into the family life of a fighter pilot." Made into a movie starring Robert Duval. 536 pages.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Constantin-Weyer, M. A Man Scans His Past.
Toronto, ON, Canada: The MacMillan Compan of Canada Limited, 1929. First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Good 
8vo, Awarded the French Prix De Goncourt. Good corners bumped. Top and bottom of spine starting to fray. Purple boards, gold lettering. 250 pages.

 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Constantin-Weyer, Maurice. The Half-Breed.
New York: The MacAulay Company, 1930. First Edition Cloth Fair 
8vo, Green boards, black letters and graphics. Front hinge torn, webbing intact. 310 pages.

 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Contributed by the People. Heart Throbs, Volume Two In Prose and Verse Dear to the American People
New York, NY, USA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Later printing Cloth Very Good Minus 
Green boards with blue lettering along the spine and front board. The top of spine is starting to fray. There are colored illustrations on the front board. Gifted 1916. 444 pages.

 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Cook, Rev. Joseph. Biology, with Preludes on Current Event and Heredity, with Preludes on Current Events.
London, United Kingdom: Hodder and Stoughton, 1882. Later Edition Cloth Good. No DJ, as Issued 
Author's Popular Edition. Tan boards with brown lettering on the spines and front boards. The endpapers are also brown. "Biology" has a preface by Rev. Andrew Melville, M.A., Free St. Enoch's Church, Glasgow. Two volumes from the Boston Monday Lectures. "Biology" has 261 pages and "Heredity" has 195 pages.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Cook, Joseph. Labor, With Prelude on Current Events.
Boston/US: Hougghton, Osgood & Co., 1880. First Edion Cloth Fair 
8vo, green boards , gilt letters , one inch tear on outer hinge of front board , first three threads at top and base of spine missing , internally VG clean and tight ,foxing throughout. pages 295+8.

 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Cook, W.G.H. And Baggally, John W. Elements Of The Law Of Contract.
London: Butterworth & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, 1931. First Edition Cloth Good Plus 
12mo, Mauve boards with black letters. The spine has faded from the sun. Front and rear boards also show minimal fading. Previous owner's name on front free page. 203 pages plus a 36 page index.

 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Cooke, Rose Terry. Steadfast The Store of A Saint And A Sinner.
Boston : Ticknor and Company. First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus 
8vo, Corner and spine show edgewear and some fraying. Dark green boards with gilt lettering. 1889 on copyright and title page and stylized T and Co on title page. 226 pages + 2 adds.

 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Cooksley, Peter G. VCs Of The First World War The Air VCS.
Trowbridge, U.K.: Wrens Park Publishing, 1999. 0905778340 First edition thus Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 
Glossy boards with illustrations. The corners and spine are sharp, Discarded stamp on the front free page. FIRST EDITION THUS. Numerous illustrations. DJ has the same illustrations as the boards. DJ shows very light wear. 204 pages.

 
Price: 18.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Cookson, Catherine. Mrs. Flannagan's Trumpet.
New York, NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1980. 0688419402 1st U.S. Edition Cloth Very Good 
8vo, Mauve boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. No Dust Jacket. While staying with his grandparents on the eastern coast of England in 1890, 16-year-old Eddie finds himself allied with his rather prickly and reputedly deaf grandmother in the struggle to free his sister and the household maid from a band of white slavers. 192 pages.

 
Price: 23.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Coolidge, Susan M. What Katy Did Next.
London , UK: The Children's Press, 1966. Reprint Cloth Very Good 
12mo, Red boards, silver letters, foxing throughout. 124 pages.

 
Price: 8.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Coon, Nelson. Using Plants for Healing: An American Herbal.
Emmaus U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1979. 0878572473 14th Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo, Brwon boards, gilt letters; D.J. has five tears to one quarter inch. 272 pages.

 
Price: 10.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Coonts, Stephen. The Cannibal Queen : An Aerial Odyssey Across America.
New York: Pocket Books, 1992. 067174884X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo, Previous owner signature on second front free page. The Author's flight around America. 344 pages

 
Price: 12.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Coonts, Stephen. The Minotaur.
New York: Doubleday Publishing, 1989. 0385261470 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo, A mole penetrates the Pentagon. 436 pages

 
Price: 9.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Cooper, Charles. Rails to the Lakes: The Story of the Hamilton & Northwestern Railway.
Cheltenham, ON, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 1980. 0919822312 First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 
4to, Black boards. The corners and spine are sharp. Train photographs for endpapers. Previous owner's name on the front free page. DJ has two tears to three quarters of an inch. 158 pages.

 
Price: 45.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Cooper, Elizabeth. The Heart Of O Sono San.
New York: Frederick A Stokes Company, 1917. First Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good Plus 
8vo, 31 illustrations in Duo Tone from photographs, top of spine starting to fray in two spots. 269 pages

 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Cooper, J. Fenimore. The Pathfinder.
London: T. Nelson & Sons Ltd.. First Thus Hard Cover Good Plus 
8vo, Previous owners name and gift inscription 1924. Bump at base of front board that has broken a couple of threads. 498 pages + 4 adds.

 
Price: 7.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Cooper, J. Fenimore. The Deerslayer.
New York: The Mershon Company. Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good 
12mo, Red boards with black lettering, foxing throughout. 536 pages + 8 pages of adds.

 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Cooper, J. Fenimore. The Pathfinder or The Inland Sea, The Prairie, Eve Effinham.
London: George Routledge and Sons Limited. Not Stated Quarter Bound Leather Fair 
8vo, Binding-Quarter bound leather and leather corners with marble boards. The bottom quarter of the title page is missing for the third book " Eve Effingham". There is edgewear to book and bumping of corners. There is tearing along front and rear hinge. The leather along the spine is cracked and torn measuring four inches. 542 pages in total plus six pages of advertisements.

 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Cooper, J. Fenimore. Precaution.
New York, NY: P.F. Collier & Son. Not Stated Cloth Very Good 
8vo, Green boards with gilt top edge and letters. The pages are not trimmed. Illustrated. With a biographical and critical sketch of the author by William Cullen Bryant. 464 pages.

 
Price: 9.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Cooper, John A. Men of Canada 1901-2.
Montreal and Toronto, Canada: The Canadian Historical Company, 1902. First edition Leather Very Good 
Brown leather boards with gilt lettering and graphics. FIRST EDITION. EDITION DE LUXE written on front board. Eighteen page index. Four portrait pictures to a page depicting distinguished Canadians and their positions. All pages separated by tissue. "A portrait gallery of men whose energy, ability, enterprise and public spirit are responsible for the advancement of Canada, the premier colony of Great Britain." 296 pages.

 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Cooper, Lettice. Lives To Remember James Watt.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1963. First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good in `Very Good DJ 
8vo, Mauve boards with silver letters and graphics. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ is price clipped and covered in mylar. 96 pages.

 
Price: 12.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Copeland, Melvin T. & Rogers, Elliott C. The Saga of Cape Ann.
Freeport, Maine: The Bond Wheelwright Co., 1972. Third Printing Soft Cover Good Plus 
8vo, Gifted front free page, library stamp for sale rear endpage, edgewear to spine. 254 pages.

 
Price: 7.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Copeland, Royal S. Doctor Copeland's Home Medical Book.
Philadelphia, PA: The John C. Winston Company, 1934. Not Stated Hard Cover Good Minus 
8vo, Blue boards gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Top and bottom of spine starting to fray. Copyright page has been reglued to spine. 582 pages.

 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Coppard, A. E. Nixey's Harlequin.
London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape, 1931. First edition Cloth and paper Good 
Mosaic paper boards with a black cloth spine and paste on label. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's signature is on front free page. 296 pages.

 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Coppel, Alfred. Show Me a Hero.
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1987. 0151820805 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo, Remainder mark on bottom. Rescue of American tourist captured in Lebanon and moved to Libya. 286 pages

 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Coren, Stanley and Ward, Lawrence M. Sensation & Perception.
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich College Publishers, 1989. 015579647x Third Edition Cloth Very Good 
8vo, There is some highlighting to the text otherwise a near fine book. The spine shows slight shelfwear. 612 pages.

 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Corey, Howard Albert. Mindcraft.
Boston, MA, USA: The Christopher Publishing House, 1930. First edition, signed by author Cloth Good Plus 
Brown embossed boards with gilt letters. There are numerous graphics. There is an one eighth inch tear at the top of the spine but otherwise very good. The author's signature is on the front free page and there is light foxing throughout. FIRST EDITION. 118 pages.

 
Price: 93.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Corner, George W. Two Centuries of Medicine.
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1965. First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo, Green boards, gilt lettering & graphics. DJ has three tears to 1/8 inch at top of panels. Light wear. A history of two hundred years of medicine at the University of Pennsylvania. 363 pages.

 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Corry, J.A. & Hodgetts, J.E. Democratic Government and Politics.
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1968. Third Revised Edition Cloth Very Good 
8vo, Red boards with gilt letters. There is very light foxing throughout. 691 pages.

 
Price: 11.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Cory, Herbert Ellsworth. The Emancipation of a Freethinker.
Milwaukee, IL: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1942. Second Edition, Ex-Priests Library Cloth Very Good 
8vo, Green embossed boards with gilt letters and black graphics. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. There is light foxing throughout. 313 pages.

 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Cosens, Donald L. Jumbo 1885-1985.
St. Thomas/Canada: Jumbo Committee, 1985. First Edition Paper Back Good 
4to, Souvenir Program, post card included, some surface wear to front cover and a 1/8 inch tear. pages 60

 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Costello, John. Mask of Treachery.
London, England: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1988. 0002175363 First UK Edition Hard Cover Fair in Very Good DJ 
8vo, Small 1/8" tear top of dust jacket at spine. The first documented dossier on Blunt, MI5 and Soviet Subversion. 761 pages.

 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Costello, John. The Mask of Treachery : Spies, Lies, Buggery and Betrayal: The First Documented Dossier on Anthony Blunt's Cambridge Spy Ring.
New York: Morrow/Avon, 1988. 0688044832 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ 
8vo, Not price clipped. DJ shows slight shelf wear. Very good tight copy. The first documented dossier on Anthony Blunt's Cambridge Spy Ring. 763 pages.

 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Costello, John. The Pacific War.
London, England: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1981. 0002160463 First U.K. Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good Plus in Very Good Minus DJ 
8vo, DJ covered in mylar, usual library stamps and card pocket The newly revealed history of the origins and conduct of World War II in the Pacific based on hitherto secret archives. 742 pages

 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Courlander, Harold. The Drum And The Hoe Life and Lore of the Haitian People.
Los Angeles, CA: Univeristy of California Press, 1960. 1st Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 
4to, Green boards with white letters and graphics. Ninety photographs and illustrations. DJ is price clipped and has a half inch tear. 109 pages of native music. 371 pages.

 
Price: 74.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Course, A. G. (Captain). The Wheel's Kick and the Wind's Song.
London: Percival Marshall, 1950. Not Stated Hard Cover Fine in Good Plus DJ 
8vo, Burgandy boards with gilt lettering on spine. Excellent tight copy. DJ shows extensive shelfwear with tears. There is tape on the inside of the DJ at the spine, front and rear folds, and the lower right corner of the front panel. 264 pages.

 
Price: 39.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Courtney, Anthony (Commander). Sailor in a Russian Frame.
London: Johnson Publications Ltd, 1968. 0853070105 First Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good Plus in Good Plus DJ 
8vo, Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. Front and rear boards show ghosts at the top and bottom. DJ is protected by mylar which has been taped to the flaps. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 256 pgs.

 
Price: 20.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Courtney, Christine. The Silent Parrot.
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd., 1967. First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 
12mo, Blue boards with black letters. DJ has five tears to one half inch. Good reading for the older girl. 126 pages.

 
Price: 11.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Cousteau, Jacques Yves. Jacques Cousteau the Ocean World.
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1985. 0810980681 First Thus Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ 
4to, White boards with silver letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has very light wear. There are 385 illustrations, including 361 plates in full color. 466 pages

 
Price: 28.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Cousteau, Jacques-Yves & Doile, Philippe. The Whale Mighty Monarch of The Sea.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 
4to, Blue boards with white letters. The corners and spine are sharp. There are 124 color and 20 black and white photographs. Printed on glossy paper. DJ has five tears to one quarter inch. 304 pages.

 
Price: 27.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Coutts, Howard. The Art of Ceramics: European Ceramic Design 1500-1830.
Italy: Yale University Press, 2001. 0300083874 First Thus Cloth As New in As New DJ 
4to, New and unread book. DJ as new. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. 256 pages including index.

 
Price: 65.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Cowan, Harrison J. Time and Its Measurement From the Stone Age to the Nuclear Age.
New York: World Publishing Company, 1958. First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 
4to, Black boards, gilt letters & graphics. DJ is price clipped & has four tears to 2 inches. Seventy-three illustrations. 160 pages.

 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Cowell, Adrian. Decade of Destruction : The Crusade to Save the Amazon Rain Forest.
New York: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1990. 0805014942 First Edition Hard Cover NF in NF DJ 
8vo, Small red stain on inside of D.J. at base of spine from book. 215 pages. Adrian Cowell made his first foray into the rain forest of Brazil in 1957. He was twenty-three years old, part of a joint Oxford-Cambridge expedition of young would-be filmmakers that was in truth more romantic quest than serious business. But for Cowell, it was to become something far greater: the labor and love of a lifetime.

 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Cowles, Virginia. 1913 An End And A Beginning.
New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1967. First U.S. Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
4to, Black boards with silver letters. Many black and white turn of the century photographs. DJ has a one-sixteenth of an inch tear. 264 pages.

 
Price: 23.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Cowper, E. E. Three Girls On A Yacht.
London: Cassell & Company Ltd. Hard Cover Good 
8vo, Inscription on front board and end pages, corners bumped and four tears at top and bottom of spine, some foxing, no date, gifted 1919. 344 pages

 
Price: 12.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Cowper, William. The Poetical Works of William Cowper.
London, U.K.: F. Nelson & Sons, 1869. Not Stated Cloth Fair 
12mo, Mauve embossed boards, gilt letters & graphics. Gilt page edges. Front hinge torn at title & rear hinge torn. Lower corners & base of spine starting to fray. Cloth on rear hinge worn through along half of hinge. 383 pages & 4 pages adds.

 
Price: 23.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Cox, Allan. Straight Talk for Monday Morning : Creating Values, Vision and Vitality at Work.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990. 0471528889 First Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo, 1/2 inch tear at bottom seam of front panel and flap. 376 pages. Who says you've got to be a killjoy to be efficient? Certainly not Allan Cox. In fact, the one message that comes through, resoundingly clear throughout this dynamite book, is that humanity and efficiency are not only compatible in the workplace but synonymous.

 
Price: 8.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Cox, Damien & Stellick, Gord. '67 The Maple Leafs, Their Sensational Victory, and The End of an Empire .
Toronto, ON, Canada: Wiley, 2004. 0470834005 First edition, signed by author Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Blue boards with silver lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. Signed by both authors on the title page. Gifted front free page. Illustrated with a few photographs. The corners are sharp. DJ is crisp and not price clipped. 326 pages.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Cox, M. B. (Noel West). The Royal Pardon. A Tale For Village Lads.
London, U.K.: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1910. Cloth Good 
8vo, Blue boards, gilt black & red letters. Soldier & dog front board. Lower corner on front board starting to fray and two 1/2 inch tears on front hinge. Floral endpapers. 157 pages + 16 pages adds.

 
Price: 12.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Crafford, F.S. Jan Smuts A Biography
Garden City, NY, USA: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1943. First edition Cloth Very Good in Good but Torn DJ 
Red boards with black letters, top edge and graphics. FIRST EDITION stated. DJ has three tears to two inches and chipping along the edge of the rear flap. 322 pages.

 
Price: 23.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Craig, Diana. Images of Impressionism.
San Diego, California: Laurel Glen Publishing, 1999. 1571456430 First Thus Cloth New in New DJ 
8vo, New, unread book. DJ is new. Illustrated. 96 pages.

 
Price: 9.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OlmsteadBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie