|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Craig, Hugh (Edited By). Johnson's Household Book of Nature containing Full and Interesting Descriptions of the Animal Kingdom New York, NY, USA: Henry J. Johnson, 1880. First edition Hardcover (Full Leather) Good Plus Based upon the writings of the Eminent Naturalists Audubon, Wallace, Brehm, Wood, and Others. Leather boards with gilt lettering, and graphics on the front board and spine. Gilt page edges. The leather corners of the boards are worn through on the tips. Gilt graphic of an elk and an elephant on the front board. FIRST EDITION - 1880. Sixty-four full page illustrations accurately and beautifully executed in color. Color prints have tissue guards. Frontis has tissue intact, although the tissue has a chip missing from the lower right hand corner and the tissue is slightly wrinkled. Rear hinge has been restored. 776 pages which includes an index.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Craig, Mary. The Cranes of Ibycus. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1974. First Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good in Good DJ 8vo, DJ price clipped and covered in mylar. Book is ex-library with the usual stamps and card pocket. Tragedy and murder, intrigue and suspense and love - both passionate and tender - combine in this compelling novel. 215 pages.
Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Craine, E.J. David, The Incorrigible. New York, NY, USA: Rae D. Henkle Co., Inc., 1928. First edition Cloth Good in Good DJ Red boards with black lettering on the front board and spine. Corners are bumped. Top and bottom of the spine shows minor shelf wear. The threads are broken on the rear board, measuring one and a half inches along the lower edge. Otherwise the book is in very good condition . DJ shows numerous tears and chips but is intact. FIRST EDITION. 246 pages.
Price:
27.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Cramond, Mike. Of Bears and Man. Markham, ON, Canada: Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited, 1986. 088902927X First Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Ususal stamps and card pocket. Ex-library. Water stain at op of book from board. Why do bears kill? In this three-part chronicle Cramond reviews bear studies in the 1980's, highlights the terrible record of maulings and killings both within and outside national parts and forests, and draws some conclusions about the reasons for bear attacks. 433 pages
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Crane, John Kenny. The Legacy of Ladysmith. New York: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1986. 0671605860 First Edition Hard Cover Fair in Fair DJ 8vo, Remainder mark on bottom pages of book; author first novel. In The Legacy of Ladysmith, John Kenny Crane weaves a complex and compelling tapestry that spans the tumultuous events of the twentieth century. Just as in books like Sophie's Choice and the French Lieutenant's Women, a modern-day drama unfolds alongside-and indeed because of-tragic events from the past. 398 pgs.
Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Cranston, J. Herbert. Etienne Brule Immortal Scoundrel Toronto, ON, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1949. First edition Cloth Very Good in Fair, but Torn DJ Brown boards with white lettering on the spine. FIRST EDITION. There are a few illustrations. DJ has up to three inch chips missing across the top of the front panel as well as other tears and chips. "This book is an attempt to do justice to Ontario's first white citizen." 144 pages.
Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Cree, Edward Hodges. The Cree Journals. Scarborough, ON: Nelson Canada Ltd.. 0176015396 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 1/8 inch tear to D.J.; bottom corner of book frumped; later printing from Hong Kong. This book is a selection from the private journals of Dr. Edward H. Cree, who served as a surgeon in the Royal Navy in the period 1837-69. It presents a splendid panoply of people and places in the last century. 276 pgs.
Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Creekmore, Betsey B. Traditional American Crafts. New York, NY: Hearthside Press Inc., 1968. First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ 4to, Brown boards with black letters. FIRST EDITION. DJ has eight tears to one inch and a quarter by one inch chip on the rear panel. Profusely illustrated with 81 black and white photographs and 30 large color plates. A practical guide to 300 years of methods and materials. 191 pages which includes an index.
Price:
14.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Creighton, Donald. The Story of Canada. Toronto , Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1959. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Chipping and edgewear to D.J.; price written in book. This is a forthright assessment of our past for the general reader; refreshingly untraditional and stimulating it offers a new approach to our understanding of ourselves. 291 pgs.
Price:
13.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Creighton, Luella. The Elegant Canadians. Toronto , Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1967. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, D.J. price clipped; lightly soiled D.J.; three tight tears at top of D.J. 1/4 to 1/2 inch. The Elegant Canadians is a book about the life of educated, cultivated, sophisticated people, and there were a great many more of them in the 1860's than some journalists would have us believe. 176 pgs.
Price:
23.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Creighton, Mandell. Cardinal Wolsey. London & Edinburgh, Great Britain: Macmillan, 1891. Third Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Fair 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters, usual ex- library stamps and card pocket, small tears at top and base of spine, corners bumped and worn, rear hinge torn but webbing intact, good if not for rear hinge, twelve English statemen series. pages 226+6 adds.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Crichton-Browne, James and Carlyle, Alexander. The Nemesis of Froude. London, United Kingdom & New York, NY: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1903. First Edition Cloth Good 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters, graphics and top edges. FIRST EDITION. Gifted front free page - "John A. Carlyle, Esq., Brantford, Ontario With brotherly affection A. Carlyle. Edinburgh, 9 Sept, 1903." There is a one inch tear at the top and the base of each hinge. 169 pages.
By Author Price:
81.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Crisp, Jack H. Final Act. Toronto, ON, Canada: Simon & Pierre Publishing Company Limited, 1978. 0889240779 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Three 3/4 inch tears on D.J.; previous owners signature on front endpaper. In the privacy and tranquility of his isolated cottage on the Cornwall coast, Charles Foster's life is thrown into chaos. The former agent of the SOE (Special Operations Executive, a British intelligence unit in operation today), is now a Montreal-based playwright. Intrigued by the mysterious appearance of a beautiful storm-soaked young woman, he narrowly escapes the shots of the gunman who follows on her heels. 218 pgs.
Price:
8.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Crockett, S. R. Sir Toady Crusoe. London, Great Britain: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd., 1905. Cloth Good Plus 8vo, Blue boards with white, yellow and blue letters and graphics. There are two or three fray marks at top and base of spine otherwise very good. 406 pages + 6 adds.
Price:
51.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Cronin, A.J. The Judas Tree. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1961. First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good DJ 8vo, Tape ghost on upper third of the front free page. DJ shows edgewear on leading edges. DJ shows a tear 1 3/4 inches in the lower corner of the rear panel along the fold. Front panel of DJ shows a scratch, measuring three inches, two-thirds from the bottom of the book. 269 pgs.
Price:
11.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Cronin, A.J. The Citadel. Toronto, ON, Canada: Ryerson Press, 1945. Later Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Black boards, yellow letters and graphics; D.J. has five tears to 1/4 inch. 326 pgs.
Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Crook, Howard. The Brownstone Cavalry. New York: Summit Books, 1981. 0671447769 First Edition, Remainder Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 3/4 inch tear at top of spine rear panel of D.J. The Brownstone Cavalry is a novel that is required reading for every woman who has ever left a man-and for every man who has ever been asked to leave. 383 pgs.
Price:
12.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Cropp, Ben. Shark Hunters. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1971. First Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good Plus in Good DJ 8vo, DJ is price clipped and covered with brodart. Front flap of DJ shows a crease just past the brodart. Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. Map endpapers. Shark Hunters is a classic account of an undersea safari: a brilliantly illustrated, thrillingly recaptured encounter between man and shark in the more treacherous waters on earth. Illustrated. 301 pgs.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Cruso, Thalassa. Making Things Grow Outdoors. New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1974. 039446009X Fourth Edition, Remainder Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Price clipped; some small tears to D.J. 1/8 inch; remainder mark on bottom of book Out of her own experience with a suburban plot and a country-seaside garden the author tackles the problems that confront very do-it-yourself garadener. She shows the beginner how to achieve a good lawn without becoming a lawn-slave. She lets the experienced gardener in on the labor-saving tricks she uses with plants. She shows the homeowner confronted with the bulldozed desert of a new development how to transform it with flowers, shrubs, ground covers, hedges, trees and grass. And if you've moved into somebody's neglected overgrown jungle or depleted soil, she helps you resuscitate it. 350 pgs.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Cummings, Jack. The Last Lawmen. New York: Walker & Company, 1994. 0802741436 First Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, D.J. price clipped; protected by mylar and taped to book; usual stamps. Cowboy jobs were hard to find, so Wes Barnes tried his hand at being a guard for an American-owned mine in Mexico, where he successfully thwarted a raid by driving off the thieves. But the mining company had wanted the raiders dead, or at least captured, so they brough in Jake Kenton to finish the job. 183 pgs.
Price:
8.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Cummings, Mrs. Willoughby. Our Story. Toronto, ON, Canada: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1928. Hard Cover Fair 8vo, Much writing in book; taped in clippings, 1928? History of the founding of the Woman's Auxiliary of the Canadian Church. 148 pgs.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Cunningham, E. V. Helen. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Ltd, 1966. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Previous owners name (stamp) on 2nd front free page; three 1/2" tears on front panel. Who was Helen Pilasky? Whey did she murder Judge Knowton, and just what was Judge Knowton's connection with Helen Pilasky and with the syndicate? And why did Helen have no past? 185 pgs.
Price:
17.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Curie, Eve and Sheean, Vincent. Madame Curie - A Biography By Eve Curie. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc., 1938. Hard Cover Good in Good DJ D.J. trimmed on corner; D.J. shows chipping and surface wear to edges; cracked spine; after 2nd front free page owners name FFD. This is the biography of Madame Marie Curie, discoverer of radium, twice winner of the Nobel Prize, the greatest of all women scientists, whose work changed the course of the world's thinking as that of another great woman, Joan of Arc, changed its history. 412 pgs.
Price:
15.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Curry, Ralph L. Stephen Leacock Humorist and Humanist. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus in Good DJ 8vo, DJ shows edgewear along top and bottom edges. There is a 2.5 inch tear on the DJ on the rear hinge at the bottom. Good, tight copy. The endsheet photograph of Stephen Leacock is by Karsh of Ottowa (how it's spelt on copyright page). Ralph L. Curry, Director of the Stephen Leacock Memorial Home in Orillia, ON, captures all the different facets of a remarkable man's personality in his penetrating biography. 383 pgs.
Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Curry, Ralph L. Stephen Leacock Humorist & Humanist. New York: Doubleday & Company Ltd, 1959. Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ Two inch and a half tears - one at top of front panel and flap, the other at front panel and spine of D.J.; library stamp on 2nd fron free page and lib. donators signature. Ralph L. Curry, Director of the Stephen Leacock Memorial Home in Orillia, Ontario, captures all the different facets of a remarkable man's personality in his penetrating biography. Filled with heart-warming anecdotes, based upon records and research - and affection - Stephen Leacock is a worthy tribute to a great humorist and hemanist. 383 pgs.
Price:
17.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Curtis, Andrea. Into The Blue. Toronto, ON, Canada: Random House Canada, 2003. 0679311351 First Edition Cloth Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, White boards with blue letters and graphics. FIRST EDITION. New and unread. DJ is crisp. Illustrated. Family secrets and the search for a Great Lakes shipwreck. 269 pages.
Price:
18.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Curtiss, Ursula. The Poisoned Orchard. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1980. 0396078079 First Edition, Ex-Library Hard Cover Good in Good DJ D.J. priced clipped, card pocket, jacket covered in mylar, tape, ex librabry. Here is a compelling strory of deceit and death, and of the subtly destructive relationship between two cousins. 185 pgs.
Price:
7.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Dadd, G. H. The American Cattle Doctor. New York, NY: Orange Judd & Company, 1851. First Cloth Good 8vo, Brown boards, gilt letters. Corners frayed and 1 inch tear along base of spine. Front & rear board have puckered in spots from moisture or age. Light foxing throughout. 359 pages.
Price:
41.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Dailey, Janet. Illusions. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. 0060176989 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, Blue on blue boards with silver lettering along the spine. DJ has three small puncture wounds (cat?). Front free page has name Pat written in pen in the upper left hand corner. From the stunning Colorado mountains to the glitz of the movie-star world, Illusions is a finely crafted, thrilling novel - Janet Dailey at her romantic, storytelling best. 345 pgs.
Signed by Author Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Dalrymple, Byron W. Bird Hunting with Dalrymple : The Rewards of Shotgunning Across North America. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1986. 0811702529 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, Grey boards black lettering. A one quarter inch tear at top panel of DJ and another at bottom edge of rear flap. 255 pages. If you want to know about hunting game birds just about anywhere on this continent, treat yourself to a session with Byron Dalrymple. For more than half a century, Dalrymple has been crisscrossing the land on outdoor adventures and reporting the results to readers of major magazines and the buyers of his many books.
Price:
11.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Dalrymple, Byron W. Sportsman's Guide to Game Fish. New York: The World Publishing Company, 1968. First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 12mo, Green boards with tan and black letters. Top corner of the front and rear flaps of the DJ have been clipped but the DJ is not price clipped. DJ shows minimal wear. If an angler could have just one book on fish and fishing, this should be it. Byron Dalrymple brings together all the necessary facts on every game fish in the U.S. - 138 fresh and 190 saltwater species - in a book that's as clear, fresh and sparkling as a trout stream, and a pleasure to read. 480 pgs.
Price:
8.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Daniher, E.L. Britain And The Empire (From 1603). Toronto, ON, Canada: The Copp Clark Company Limited, 1939. First Edition Cloth Good Plus 12mo, Red boards with black letters. Previous owner's signature and schedule on the front free page. The base of the spine is starting to fray. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Previous owner has written LOC on the leading edges of the pages. 341 pages.
Price:
11.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Dark, Sidney. London. New York, NY: The MacMillan Company, 1944. Imperial Editions Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, Blue boards with gilt letters. There are fifty-five etchings and drawings by Joseph Pennell. DJ is price clipped and has quarter inch chips at top and base of spine. 176 pages.
Price:
13.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Darling, F. Fraser. The Seasons & the Fisherman. Cambridge, United Kingdom: The University Press, 1941. First edition Hard Board and Paper Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ Blue cloth spine with black lettering and green paper front board with light blue lettering. FIRST EDITION. Gifted front free page. The front board is illustrated as the DJ. A book for children. Illustrated with fifty drawings. Light foxing on the endpapers. DJ shows small tears, and foxing on the rear cover. This book "tells how human labour, endurance, and knowledge brings the fish to market." 70 pages.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Darroch, Lois E. Four Went to the Civil War A Gripping Story of a Canadian Family Caught up in the American Civil War. Willowdale, ON, Canada: Ampersand Press, 1985. 0920469019 First edition, gifted and signed by author Hardcover (Full Leather) Very Good in Very Good DJ Leather boards with gilt lettering along the spine and on the front board. This book is number 362 out of 1000. Gifted and signed by the author. Numerous illustrations. DJ shows no tears but minute surface wear. "As the grand-daughter of one of the four, the author was raised in the old family homestead amidst wondrous tales of family history. She therefore has intimate and firsthand knowledge of both the family and its dynamic past. Thus basing her story in the factual data of family diaries and over one hundred contemporary letters, she weaves an affectionate yet scintillating narrative." 317 pages.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Dasent, G. W. East O' The Sun and West O' The Moon. Philadelphia, PA, USA: David McKay Company, 1921. Not Stated Cloth Very Good Minus. No DJ as issued. Reds board with Paste On illustration on front board. Black lettering on spine. The spine shows minor shelf wear. The corners are bumped with minor fraying. Green top edges to pages. Illustrated endpapers. The Newbery Classics - dedicated to the memory of John Newbery Printer for Children 1713 to 1767. Page 13 has one word 'rubbed' out. Gifted and dated (1939) second free. Damp stain along the side of the pages when the book is closed and along page edges. No water damage to text. 289 pages plus two pages of advertisements.
Price:
27.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Davenport, Emma. Live Toys: Anecdotes of Our Four-Legged and Other Pets. London: Griffith and Farran, 1880. Seventh Thousand Cloth Very Good Minus 16mo, Brown boards with black letters and graphics. The cover photo shows two girls playing with swans. Gifted 1882 on the front free page. There is light foxing throughout. Previous bookstore stamp on the lower right corner of the front endpaper. 127 pages and 32 pages advertisements.
Price:
27.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Davey, H. T. Wood Finishing Staining and Polishing, and Cellulose Wood Finishes London, United Kingdom: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1940. First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good Minus, Torn and Chipped DJ Orange boards with gilt lettering along the spine. Embossed lettering on the front board. FIRST EDITION. "A treatise devoted mainly to transparent Finishes for Wood, with details of the fundamental principles and the allied processes, including Oil Varnishing and Cellulose Spraying. There are also details relating to equipment." DJ has a two inch by one inch chip on the front panel and tears to one inch. Illustrated. 224 pages plus eight pages of advertisements.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Davies, Charles. Elementary Algebra: Embracing The First Principles. New York: Barnes, A. S. & Co, 1854. Leather Fair 8vo, The first edition was 1852, so this is an early edition. Owner signatures front and rear free page, foxing throughout, full leather bound, leather chipped, torn, cracked on spine. 303 pages.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Davies, Richard Bell. Sailor in the Air. London, Great Britain: Peter Davies, 1967. First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Black boards with gilt lettering along spine. Gilt lettering in the lower third of the rear board stating "Jack Hood School Supplies Co. Ltd., Stratford, Ontario, We Stock Everything Your School Requires". Usual card pocket for ex-library. DJ is covered in mylar and is price clipped. DJ flaps are taped to the front and rear boards respectively. Price on front free page, in upper right hand corner, written in ink. The memoirs of Vice Admiral Richard Bell Davies, V.C., C.B., D.S.O., A.F.C. This wonderfully active life is related here with a charm, modesty and humour which help to make the book (that was completed shortly before his death in February 1966) a memorable one. 245 pgs.
Price:
23.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Davies, Robertson. The Manticore. Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1972. 077050891x First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Orange boards with gilt letters. The corners and the spine are sharp. Grey endpapers. DJ has three tears to one half inch. FIRST EDITION. The number 7330 is on the rear panel. 280 pages.
Price:
37.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Davies, Robertson. The Manticore. New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1972. 0670453137 First U.S. Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Green and brown boards with green and black letters. FIRST EDITION. The corners are sharp. DJ is price clipped and has a one eighth inch tear. 310 pages.
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Davies, Robertson. A Masque of Mr. Punch. Toronto, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1963. First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Orange boards with black letters and graphics. FIRST EDITION. DJ has eight tears to one half inch. DJ has been repaired by tape along the top edge. There is a one inch by three quarter inch chip on the rear panel. Previous owner's stamp (Hamilton 12, Ontario) on the front free page and a star on the rear free page. 58 pages.
Price:
41.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Davies, Robertson. A Mixture of Frailties. Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan, 1958. First Canadian edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ Cream boards with blue letters and graphics along the spine. Previous owner's signature on the front free page. There is light foxing throughout. DJ has one tear to one inch and small chips. DJ is covered in mylar. 379 pages.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Davin, Nicholas Flood. The Irishman In Canada. Toronto, ON, Canada: Maclear and Company, 1877. First edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Fair. No DJ as issued. Embossed and beveled boards with black and gilt lettering and light reddish colored boards. FIRST EDITION. The boards are faded. The corners, top and base of the spine and one-third of the rear spine are frayed and torn. The hinges are solid. There is light foxing throughout. 692 pages plus four pages of advertisements.
Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Davis, John Gordon. Operation Rhino. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. 071810884 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ 8vo, Brown boards, gilt letters. Several photos (31). DJ is price clipped and has a 1/2 inch tear on rear flap. 224 pages. Not even a whole pride of lions will tackle a rhinoceros. Almost six feet tall, weighing 2,000 lbs. equipped with deadly armour, the strength to throw a man on to a treetop, and a vicious temper, how do men capture him? And why?
Price:
13.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Davis, Mildred J. The Art of Crewel Embroidery. New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1975. 0517016060 12th Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, Green and tan boards with black lettering and graphics. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper. DJ has one half inch tear. Jacket illustration designed and embroidered by the author. 224 pages.
Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Davis, Richard Harding. About Paris. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895. First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good 8vo, 29 illustrations, corners bumped, library stamp on front free page, library number on base of spine. 219 pages.
Price:
27.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Davis, Ron. Lobo Township Sketches. London, Ontario, Canada: Phelps Publishing Company, 1976. First edition Leatherette Very Good Brown leatherette boards with gilt letters and graphics. FIRST EDITION. Signed by author and illustrator. Numerous illustrations. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 0467.
Price:
46.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Davis, William Stearns. A Day In Old Athens - A Picture of Athenian LIfe. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1914. First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good 8vo, One library stamp front free page, corner bumped. 242 pages. This book tries to describe whan an intelligent person wold seen and hear in ancient Athens, if by some legerdemain he were translated to the fourth century B.C. and conducted about the city under competent guidance.
Price:
17.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Davison, Gerald C. Abnormal Psychology Canadian Edition. Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 2002. 0471646318 First Canadian Edition Cloth Very Good Plus 4to, Glossy boards. The corners are sharp. FIRST EDITION. There is some highlighting of the text. Illustrated. 655 pages plus 129 pages of references and indexes.
Price:
37.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Davison, Marguerite Porter. A Handweaver's Pattern Book. Swarthmore, PA: Davison, Marguerite Porter, 1950. Revised Edition Cloth Very Good 4to, Green boards with gilt letters and graphics. There are tape ghosts on the front and rear freepages. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper and freepage. First revised edition. Published by author. Illustrated. Included also is the Leclerc price list dated Nov 1952 and the Nilus Leclerc Inc. list of agencies. 215 pages.
Price:
46.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Dawe, Michael J. Red Deer : An Illustrated History. Red Deer, Alberta, Canada: Red Deer & District Museum Society, 1996. 0919405126 First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ 48mo, Blue boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. Gifted by author on title page. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 168 pages.
Author Price:
18.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Dawes, Denise (Edited By). Manitoba Past and Present/Passe et Present Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: The Manitoba Centennial Corporation, 1971. First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ Yellow boards with black lettering on the front and rear boards and the spine. Black graphic on the front board. DJ is yellow with black lettering and pictures (three photographs) on the front and rear panels and black lettering on the spine. DJ shows small tears. The largest tear is at the top of the spine and extends across the spine and 3/4 of an inch onto the front board. DJ is faded most likely by the sun. Lavishly illustrated with black and white photographs. Pages are not numbered .
Price:
18.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Dawes, Nicholas M. Lalique Glass. New York, NY, USA: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1986. 051755831 First edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ Blue boards with white lettering. FIRST EDITION. 250 illustrations including 125 in color. DJ is crisp. 152 pages.
Price:
23.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Dawson, W.J. A Prophet in Babylon A Story of Social Service New York, NY, USA: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1907. Second edition Cloth Very Good Minus Navy blue boards with the front board being embossed. There is white lettering on the front board. The white lettering along the spine has faded, although the words are still legible. There is light foxing. There is a small tear in the lower rear board along the edge measuring 5/16 of an inch. The corners are bumped. The rear hinge is intact. The front hinge has separated but the webbing is intact. There is a minute bookseller's label in the lower right corner of the front end page. 366 pages plus one page of advertisements.
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Dawson, William J. A Soldier Of The Future. New York, NY, USA: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1908. First edition Cloth Very Good Red embossed boards with blue, yellow and gray graphics. White lettering along the spine. There is a half inch booksellers plate on front free page and light foxing throughout. 360 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Day, David. The Eco Wars. Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1989. 1550131567 First Canadian Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ 8vo, Covered in mylar, card pocket, usual stamps. 310 pages. In this challenging and far-reaching book, David Day, author of the best-selling The Whale War and The Doomsday Book of Animals, investigates every aspect of the environmental movement, from the conservation of endangered species, the defence of animal rights and research into interspecies communication, to the excesses of the chemical, agricultural and nuclear industries.
Price:
8.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Day, Dorothy. From Union Square to Rome. Silver Spring, Maryland, USA: Preservation of the Faith Press, 1939. Third edition, Ex-Library Cloth Good Minus Brown boards with white lettering. There are two half-inch tears at the top of the spine. Usual ex-library stamps, stickers and card pocket. The lower corner of the front board is starting to fray. "This is not an autobiography. The clock has been turned back twenty years of more while the author writes of those incidents and people who helped her along the path to God." 173 pages.
Price:
32.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Day, Holman. Where Your Treasure Is. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1917. First Edition Hard Cover, Cloth Very Good 8vo, Corners bumped, 1/4 inch tear at top and bottom of spine, light foxing, seascape impressed on cover. 461 pages & 6 additional.
Price:
11.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Day, J. R. More Unusual Railways. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1960. First Edition, Ex-Library Cloth Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters. The top of the spine and the base of the front board are starting to fray. FIRST EDITION. There is a three inch tear on the front free page. DJ is covered in mylar. Ex-library, with usual stamps and card pocket. There are tape ghosts on the front and rear free pages. 214 pages.
Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|