|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
"Pansy". Julia Ried. London, United Kingdom: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, ca 1911. Not Stated Cloth Very Good Plus Green boards with gilt lettering on the front board and spine. Colored pansies on the front board and spine. Ex Libris and flower graphic on the front and rear endpapers. Gifted and dated (1911) on the second free page. Frontis by Adolf Thiede '97. "I am Julia Ried. All the people who were acquainted with my sister Ester, will, perhaps, have some memory of me". There is minimal foxing. 264 pages.
Price:
22.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
"Pansy". Ester Ried. London, United Kingdom: George Routledge and Sons,,Limited, ca1900. Not Stated Cloth Good Plus Red boards with The Pansy Books and colored pansies on the boards. The top and the base of the spine are starting to fray. Otherwise very good. The previous owner's signature is on the title page. 319 pages.
Price:
22.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
"Pansy". Tip Lewis And His Lamp. London, United Kingdom: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1909. Not Stated Cloth Very Good Minus. No DJ as issued. Red boards with gilt lettering on the front board and spine. Green, black and yellow flower illustrations on the front board and spine. Olive green illustrated end papers. Gifted and dated on reverse of frontis. Previous owner's name on title page and rear endpaper. There is foxing throughout. There is a 1/2 inch tear at the top of the front hinge. There is a one inch tear at the bottom of the front hinge. The hinge otherwise is intact. The spine shows shelf wear. The corners are bumped and frayed. There is minor foxing throughout. 256 pages.
Price:
27.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A. L. O. E. House Beautiful or The Bible Museum. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1886. First Edition Cloth Very Good Minus 12mo, Brown embossed boards with gilt and black letters and graphics. Gilted page edges. Gifted second free page. The bottom outside corners of the boards are starting to fray. Illustrated. Previous bookstore label (Jas. I. Anderson & Co) on the lower right corner of the front endpaper. 243 pages.
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abbott, Berenice. A Guide To Better Photography. New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1946. Fifth Edition Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 4to, Brown boards with black letters. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page and next page. 80 illustrations. The top of the DJ is missing as is the first one and a quarter inches. There is a three quarter by three inch angle missing from the rear panel. Illustrated. 182 pages.
Price:
41.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abbott, Winston O. Come Climb My Hill. South Windsor, Connecticut: Inspiration House, 1973. 0918114039 6th Printing Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Green boards with darker green letters and graphics. Signed by the author and the illustrator on the title page. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has two tears to one half inch and a cup ring on the front panel. The pages are not numbered.
Author & Illustrator Price:
27.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abrahams, Peter. Tongues of Fire. New York: M. Evans & Company, Incorporated, 1982. 087131374X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, DJ shows small tears along the top and bottom. Author's second novel. It was the night Israel died. It was night as bright as day. 308 pgs.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Abrams, Harry N. New Art Around the World. New York/USA: Harry N.Abrams Inc., 1966. First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Black boards, white letters, corners sharp; D..J. has three tears to 3/8 inch. There is a bookplate on the second free page. pages 510.
Price:
45.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adams, Douglas. The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul. Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart Publishing Co., 1988. 0773722297 1st Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Grey boards with gilt letters. The corners are sharp. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's name on the front free page. DJ shows light wear. 246 pages.
Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adams, Frank. Should I Wet My Lips? New York, NY: Vanguard Press, 1952. First Edition Cloth Good in Good DJ 8vo, Brown and yellow boards with illustrations on the front and rear boards which are the same as the DJ. Bottom corners and base of the spine are starting to fray. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page. FIRST EDITION. DJ has twenty tears to three inches. 128 pages.
Price:
12.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adams, Percy G. Travelers & Travel Liars 1660-1800. Berkeley & Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1962. First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Green boards with gilt letters. The pages are bright and crisp. DJ is price clipped and shows minor edgewear along the bottom front and rear edges. 292 pages.
Price:
23.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adamson, Joy. The Spotted Sphinx. New York, NY: Harcourt , Brace & World, Inc., 1969. First U.S. Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters. Maps for endpapers. FIRST US EDITION. Sixty pages of photographs, eight color plates and 121 black and white illustrations. DJ has five tears to one inch and a quarter inch chip at the top of the spine. From the author of "Born Free, Living Free and Forever Free". 313 pages.
Price:
12.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adler, Bill and Slavitt, David R. The Agent. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1986. 0385230079 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Blue and red boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. The corners are sharp. DJ is priced clipped and has eight tears to one half inch. 256 pages.
Price:
10.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Aesop. The Fables of Aesop. Boston : Gambit, 1975. 0876450745 First Thus Hard Cover Good 4to, Gift inscription on top of front endpaper. Bookplate in upper right hand corner of front free page. 103 pgs.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Ahern, John H. Miniature Landscape Modelling. London: Percival Marshall, 1955. Revised Cloth Very Good 8vo, Green boards with gilt lettering along the spine. The last three pages have a one-eighth inch tear approximately one-third of the way up from the bottom, but the text is not interrupted. There is a one page catalogue from Faller 1962/63 enclosed. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. 133 pages.
Price:
17.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Under The Lilacs. Philadelphia, PA, USA: The John C. Winston Company, 1934. Cloth Very Good in Fair, but Torn DJ Brown boards with black letters and graphics. There are twelve illustrations in black and white and color. Book characters for endpapers. DJ has ten tears to two inches. The rear panel is taped and the rear flap is loose. 282
Price:
19.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Men Life At Plumfield With Jo's Boys. Chicago, IL: Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1930. Later Cloth Good 12mo, Red boards with black letters and graphics. The box on the front board states 'Pin Circus Come in for one Pin'. Complete New Edition in One Volume. There is foxing throughout. Previous owner's signature on the front free page. 253 pages.
Price:
18.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Aldanov, Mark. A Night at the Airport. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, Green boards, black letters. Previous owner's signature front free page. DJ is water stained, has a chip mid & top spine & has four tears to 1 inch. 224 pages.
Price:
23.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Aldrich, Bess Streeter. Spring Come On Forever. Garden City, New York: The Sun Dial Press, 1944. Later Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, Green boards, silver letters. DJ has five tears to 1 inch. Chip at top of spine and 1/4 inch on front panel. 333 pages. A love story that bridges the year's between pioneer days in Iowa and the present.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Aldridge, James. The Hunter. Boston : Little, Brown and Company, 1951. Hard Cover Good in Fair DJ 8vo, Faint mark in upper right hand corner of front free page. DJ has small 1" piece missing from top of spine. DJ shows extreme wear. The Hunter is a novel of the last frontier and the last frontiersmen on our continent. 277 pgs.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Aldridge, James. Mockery in Arms. Boston : Little, Brown and Company, 1974. 0316031216 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, Gift inscription at top of front free page. DJ shows small tear along front and rear folds. In this driving, tautly plotted novel, James Aldridge pits an idealistic hero against the cynical, frequently murderous realities of foreign intrigue and political revolt. 382 pgs.
Price:
11.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Aldridge, Janet. The Meadow-Brook Girls Afloat. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing, 1913. Later Cloth Fair in Very Good Minus DJ 8vo, Mauve boards with black letters and graphics. The front and rear hinges are cracked or torn but the webbing is intact. DJ has one inch chip at top of spine. Illustrated. 250 pages.
Price:
9.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Alexander, W. J. Short Stores and Essays. Toronto, ON, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1922. First Edition Cloth Good Plus 12mo, Blue boards, gilt letters and graphics. Top and base of spine just starting to fray and another spot midway up spine. Previous owner's signature title page. 435 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Alger, Horatio Jr. Frank's Campaign. Chicago, Illinois: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1915. Later Cloth Fair 8vo, Tan boards with black letters. There is a colored print on the front board. The front and rear hinges are torn but the webbing is intact. Gifted front free page and dated 1915. 179 pages.
Price:
7.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Algoma Steel. Algoma Steel Product Manual. Sault Saint Marie, ON, Canada: Algoma Steel Corporation Ltd., 1964. First Edition Vinyl Very Good 4to, Blue, multiple ringed binder which contains all Algoma Steel products in 1964. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. The letter "A" in red, yellow and white on front board. 100 pages.
Price:
46.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Allan, William. Musings A Book of Friendly Essays Toronto, ON, Canada: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Limited, 1937. First edition Cloth Very Good in Good but Torn DJ Mauve boards with silver lettering along the spine and silver graphics on the front board and spine. Gifted front free page. FIRST EDITION. Third free page shows foxing where a newspaper clipping has been inserted. Inspirational essays. DJ is torn along the rear hinge separating into two sections. Both sections accounted for. There are also other tears in the DJ. 125 pages.
Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Allen, Charlotte Vale. Daddy's Girl. New York NY: McClelland & Stewart with Simon & Schuster, 1980. 0671610242 Advance Uncorrected Proofs Paperback Very Good 8vo, Red paperback with black letters. McClelland & Stewart label on front board. Probable publication: Fall 1980 stamped on front board. Some notations and questions for publisher. 261 pages.
Price:
23.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Allingham, Margery. Black Plumes. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc., 1940. First Thus Cloth Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ 8vo, Yellow boards, black letters & graphics. Gifted front free page. DJ has seventeen tears to 1/2 inch. Edgewear & chip to 1/8 inch. 270 pages. The story of the Ivory family, founders and owners of the great art collection, and what happened when the dark figure of murder cast a shadow over all of them, is a story at once macabre, exciting, and of high emotional quality.
Price:
32.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Allis, Marguerite. Charity Strong. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1945. First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, Red boards with gilt lettering along the spine. Numbers written in the upper left corner of the rear endpage in pencil crayon. DJ is price clipped and shows edgewear and chipping along the bottom and top of panels, with some tears. Charity's story is first, last and always a love story. It is these interwoven themes of deep and often torturing emotion which make the story of Charity Strong much more that just another historical novel. It is a warm and unforgettable document. 281 pgs.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Altman, Mary Ann and Weil, Robert I. How To Manage Your Law Office. New York, NY, USA: Matthew Bender, 1982. Tenth Edition, Revision. Hardcover (Full Leather) Very Good Leather boards with loose-leaf style inserts. Released 9 - 1982 revised. Numerous illustrations. Leather shows no wear, no marks, no tears. The corners and spine show no fraying. There are very few marks to the text (mostly check marks that an item has been completed). An index is included at the back. The pages are not numbered.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Amann, Von Gustan. Sun Yatsens Vermachtnis. Berlin, Germany: Kurt Vowinckel Verlag, 1928. First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo, Yellow boards with red letters. Written in the German language. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Previous owner's signature on the title page. 271 pages plus fold out map. No tear to the map.
Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Amburn, Ellis. Dark Star The Roy Orbison Story New York, NY, USA: Carol Publishing Group/A Lyle Stuart Book, 1990. 081840518x First edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ Grey boards with black along the spine and 1 3/4 inches onto the front and rear boards. There is white lettering along the spine. The corners and the spine are sharp. The hinges are intact. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with black and white photographs. DJ is crisp. No tear to the DJ. "'Dark Star' follows Roy through his awkward childhood in the 1940s, the breakup of his band, and the lurching ride toward fame and wealth." 283 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Anderson, Allan. Remembering the Farm. Toronto , Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1977. 077051572X Hard Cover Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, DJ shows various small tears across top due to shelfwear. Small scuff mark in lower right hand corner of DJ. Memories of farming, ranching, and rural life in Canada past and present. 287 pgs.
Price:
11.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Anderson, Edwin P. Audels Radiomans Guide. New York, NY: Theo Audel & Co., 1945. Later Cloth Good Minus 16mo, Black embossed boards with gilt letters. The base of the spine is starting to fray. There are pencil notations on one rear free page. Numerous illustrations. 880 pages plus index.
Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Anderson, H. Foster. Borderline Russia. London: The Cresset Press, 1942. First Edition Hard Cover Good in Fair DJ 8vo, DJ shows extensive wear with a piece mising from the upper left front corner. H. Foster Anderson has written an unbiased account of the countries and peoples amongst whom he has lived, showing an intimate knowledge of his subject. 238 pgs.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Anderson, Ken. Shadows Under the Midnight Sun. Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1943. Imitation Leather Good 8vo, Loosening of front book hinge. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper and front free page. Top and bottom of spine shows some cracking. 247 pgs.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Anderson, Kenneth. The Tiger Roars. New York, NY: Weybright and Talley, 1967. First U.S. Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Brown boards the yellow lettering along spine. DJ has an one-eighth inch tear on the upper front panel. Kenneth Anderson is the famed British hunter and raconteur who ha spent the greater part of his life in the tiger country of India. Not a trophy hunter, Anderson has often been called to handle situations where a village or a locality has to be delivered from the menace of the most savage of great beasts: the man-eater. 219 pgs.
Price:
79.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Andrew, Prince. Photographs. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. 0241116449 First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ 4to, Blue boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. Previous owner's name on the front free page. DJ shows very light wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs and a few color photographs. 159 pages.
Price:
27.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Andrews, Allen. The Pig Plantagenet. New York: Voyageur Press, 1981. 0670555010 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ 8vo, 1/8 inch tear at top of rear panel of dust jacket. Gift inscription on title page. Author's first book. 199 pages. The mysteries of Life are not easily understood by Plantagenet, the swiftest, the skinniest, and certainly the most charming pig in all of thirteenth-century France. His size notwithstanding, Plantagenet, as the unlikely hero of this lighthearted and beautifully illustrated tale, also emerges as a pig of truly noble proportions.
Price:
23.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Andrews, Gerry. Metis Outpost Memoirs of the First Schoolmaster at the Metis Settlement of Kelly Lake, B.C. 1923 - 1925 Victoria, BC, Canada: By Author, 1985. 0969216904 First edition, gifted by author Paperback Very Good Oversized Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Illustration of Monkman Lake, B.C., by Euphemia McNaught (1938) on front cover. Maps for endpapers. Other maps throughout the book. Gifted title page - "To Bonnie Jackson with the author's compliments, 13 July 1986, Gerry Andrews." Newspaper photograph of author dated 1968 glued to lower right corner of title page. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 340 pages.
Price:
26.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Andrews, John. Birds and their World. London, United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1976. 0600348830 First edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ Green boards with gilt letters and nesting birds for endpapers. FIRST EDITION. The spine and corners are sharp. DJ shows light wear. Illustrated throughout in full-color, with photographs of over 225 of the world's birds. 192 pages.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Andrews, Laurie. Tattered Battalion. London: Cassell & Company Ltd, 1957. First Edition Cloth Very Good 12mo, Green boards, gilt letters. Bookplate on front endpaper. Previous owner's signature front free page. 223 pages. Tattered Battalion is the story of a mortar battery engaged in clearing a Japenese held hill before the main attack-the story of a few men whose lives were expendable.
Price:
24.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Anger, William Henry. Digest of Canadian Mercantile Laws. Toronto, ON, Canada: W. H. Anger, B.A., 1913. Eighth Edition Cloth Very Good Green boards with black lettering and graphics. Eighth Edition. Revised and enlarged in 1913. Light foxing throughout. Title on the title page is "Digest of the Mercantile Laws of Canada and Newfoundland including all the provinces and territories together with the various legal and business documents in general use forming a work of ready-reference for Magistrates, Conveyancers, Professional and Business Men, Real Estate Agents, Contractors, etc. Illustrated. "For Sale By The MacLean Publishing Co., Ltd. Book Department, 143 - 149 University Ave. Toronto" stamp in the lower right hand corner of the title page. 300 pages.
Price:
26.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Angoh, Stephanie. The Renaissance Engravers 15th - 16th Century. Kent, United Kingdom: Grange Books, 2003. 1840135743 First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ Folio, Glossy boards. New and unread. DJ shows very light shelfwear. This book presents us with a selection of 125 masterpieces from the 15th and 16th centuries, from the works of quintessential Flemish and Italian masters, as well as others. Lavishly illustrated. 255 pages.
Price:
31.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Angus, Robert W. Hydraulics for Engineers. Toronto, ON, Canada: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (Canada) Ltd., 1937. Second Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo, Black boards with gilt embossed lettering and graphic. Boards have slight pucker marks on the edges. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Loosely inserted is a copy of the University of Toronto Fourth Year-Course 3 Annual Examination, April, 1946. 336 pages.
Price:
23.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Anthon, Charles. The Anabasis of Xenophon. New York NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1847. Later Leather and Cloth Good Plus 12mo, Leather corners. Spine and quarter board. Cloth mottled board. Front hinge torn but webbing intact. Leather corners and top and base of spine worn to expose board. Surface chip of leather at top and base of spine. Text in English and Greek. 632 pages.
Price:
46.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Anton, Howard. Calculus With Analytic Geometry. New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1988. 0471627429 3rd Edition; 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Plus 8vo, Sharp corners and spine. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper. No marks to text. A pull out card has been removed from the second page of the text. 825 pages plus 125 index pages.
Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Archer, Jeffrey. The Prodigal Daughter. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. 0340276878 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good DJ 8vo, Small tear on top rear panel of DJ. Remainder mark on bottom of book pages. Seldom has there been a novel with a heroine of such charismatic strength, who moves with ease amid the boardrooms of big business and the corridors of political power. 447 pgs.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Archer, Jeffrey. A Twist in the Tale. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 0671671480 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Gift inscription on upper part of front free page. Jeffrey Archer's enviable reputation as a storyteller is brilliantly enhanced by these twelve original short stories, a collection which will delight - and astonish - every reader. 240 pgs.
Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Archer, Jeffrey. First Among Equals. New York: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1984. 0671504061 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Previous owner's name in upper right corner of second free page. Tight copy. First Among Equals presents a cast of indelible characters in a tale of headlong tension, played out against the dazzling backdrop of the only country in the world where power and pageantry are inextricably linked. 415 pgs.
Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Archer, Jeffrey. The Eleventh Commandment. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. 0060191503 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Front board of book has two water spots. The Eleventh Commandment features enough plot-twisting ingenuity, exotic characterization, and narrative surprise to take the art of thriller writing to a new level. 359 pgs.
Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Archer, Jeffrey. A Matter of Honour. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. 0340393653 First Edition, Remainder Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters and red graphics. There is a remainder mark at the base of the spine. DJ shows very light wear. 350 pages
Price:
13.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Ardiel, June (Editor). Significant Treasurers. Toronto, ON, Canada: Canadian Federation of Friends of Museums, 1997. First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo, Paperback with very light wear. Illustrated with mostly black and white photographs with the occasional color photograph. 320 pages.
Price:
14.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Arieti, Silvano. The Intrapsychic Self. New York, New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1967. Second Edition Cloth Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ 8vo, Blue boards, blue and white lettering. DJ has 1/4 inch tear at top and base of spine. 487 pages. Feeling, cognition and creativity in health and mental illness.
Price:
11.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|